PDA

View Full Version : How to take screenshots & post them in your messages



FPRob
08-12-2006, 01:21 AM
Taking a snapshot of your screen:


1) To take a snapshot of what is on your screen simply hold down the CTRL key and tap the PRINT SCREEN key.

2) Snapshot done, now you just have to save it as a pic by following these easy instructions.....



Saving your screenshot as a picture:

1) Open the Windows Paint Program.


2) Hold down the CTRL key and tap the letter V. You will see your snaphot appear on the empty paint page


3) You may have to grab hold of the pic by holding down the left mouse button and then move it around slightly so that the desired area of the snapshot is in view.


4) Goto the file menu and select the Save As option.


5) A normal Save box will appear (displayed below). Enter any filename but see step 6 before clicking the OK/Save button.


6) See the screenshot below. Immediately below where you have entered the filename is a drop down menu. By default its says that the file will be save as a .BMP .. This is bad. Pull down the menu and select .JPG as in the diagram below.

http://i41.photobucket.com/albums/e299/csnaps/savebox01.jpg


7) Good, hit the OK/Save button and remember which location on your hard disk the file has been saved to. This will normally be My Documents. Your screenshot is now saved.



Posting your screenshot in a forum message:

1) Find your saved file and put it in the folder that contains your website.


2) Publish the file as you do with any other file ... Example: http://www.yoursite.com/pic1.jpg


3) Alternatively you may have a PhotoBucket account or similar. The pic can also be uploaded there.


4) Then, make a note of your picture website address and post a new thread or reply on any forum.


5) In that new thread/reply type the follwing... (IMG)(/IMG) ... IMPORTANT: Replace my curved brackets with square ones like these... [] (Couldn't be done here or the IMG's wouldn't display, you wouldnt see them).


6) In between the IMG tags insert the web address for you picture... It should like this (IMG)http://www.yoursite.com/pic1.jpg(/IMG)


7) Dont forget.. Square brackets not curved ones


8) You are done. When the message is posted your pic will display.

VodaHost
08-12-2006, 07:59 AM
Fantastic tip!

Collectors-info
08-12-2006, 12:39 PM
Hi, another small feature I found that you can do with Robís excellent screen capture tip is to capture a pacific window. So if you have multiple windows open you can click on a pacific window & capture just that window. This is done the same way as Robs tip but using Alt+print screen, instead of Ctrl+print screen. Using this you can use the restore down button on that window & drag that window area to a smaller size & capture just that open window & not the whole screen with all the other windows you may have open. Handy if you are using 1 or 2 monitors with lots of windows open.

Once you open the captured screen into MS paint, with your left mouse button you can crop out all the bits you donít need, like the menu bars or just select the area you want & cut & paste it.

Chris.

navaldesign
08-12-2006, 01:29 PM
Moving this to the Tips & Tricks Section of the forum

AWS
12-11-2006, 01:24 PM
will this work for website built in flash?

zuriatman
07-22-2007, 10:13 PM
With my Microsoft keyboard I do not have to hold down any key.
Just press the "PrtScn SysRq" key and paste it in any ms program, Word, Publisher or Word Pad.

Neat eh!

Tom vR
07-22-2007, 10:46 PM
Yes you are right, but the difference between PrtScn and Alt+PrtScn is the following:
A. PrtScn captures the entire desktop with all smaller windows on it.
B. Alt+PrtScn only captures the active window and will not capture the desktop or any other window behind the active window.

As Chris explained above... Neat eh!

bluerovers
10-02-2007, 02:09 AM
proper cool aye, i was going to search for a screen capture program but now i dont have to!!!!:)

bluerovers
www.bluerovers.co.nz
http://summerleague.bluerovers.co.nz

john777
02-13-2008, 05:48 PM
Also if there is a site you like and want a similar layout and look ..just take a screenshot of it and open it in a graphics program..then just build on top of it ..then take the screen shot out... this is great for people who are not true graphic designers but want a site that looks it was done by one..

feyza
05-19-2008, 01:33 PM
If you search for a screenshot program you should use the ScreenHunter..It really helps esp for the images you cannot copy in the net...

websitebegginer
06-15-2008, 05:33 PM
There is an easier way of posting pictures in your messages. First, go to the page where you want to take the picture. Hold it still and press Prt Scr (Print Screen). Then, go to Paint. Click on edit. After that, click on paste. Then, go to tinypic.com. Upload it and then compy paste the correct code. The picture might be big, maybe unless you make it smaller.

zuriatman
06-15-2008, 08:23 PM
Hi,

Ho hum....to long winded.

Easier to open a folder for pic uploads in Public_html and use your Blue Ftp
to drag from your pc folder to the above folder.

To resize your pics use PicResizer.

journey462001
07-30-2008, 10:22 AM
in vista you can go to start>programs>accessories>snipping tool
you can choose freeform, rectangle, window or full screen
after selecting you can save as a .png, .gif, .jpeg or single html (mht)
file
can someone explain the possible uses of the single html (mht) file in BV
for the rest of us?
you can also select tools: different color pens, highlighter or eraser
pretty cool!

specialtiesbarbados
12-31-2008, 02:54 PM
There is an excellent freebie available which lets you add arrows, text, etc. to the captured image. To add those things, you need to tick the Image Editor button in Settings > Output.

Capture can be a specific area, active window, full window.....

Great for explaining something with an image rather than a paragraph or two of text only.

http://greenshot.sourceforge.net/

dovidshmuel
03-18-2009, 01:31 PM
In my version of Vista, there is no snipping tool in the accessories folder. Am I missing something?

Collectors-info
03-18-2009, 02:11 PM
Should be between "Run" & "Sound recorder"

dovidshmuel
03-18-2009, 02:16 PM
In my Vista, there's nothing betwee Run and Sound recorder! Did I get a faulty copy?

Collectors-info
03-18-2009, 02:47 PM
Always a possibility! See if there is an up date on the MS site, as you may have an older version.
Out of curiosity & yourself being in the right part of the world! Is there a good site in Israel for looking up/finding old Israeli friends?

dovidshmuel
03-18-2009, 04:05 PM
I don't know about the site you ask about. I don't speak Hebrew very well so I'm limited to English speaking sites. Why don't you Google it, I'm sure there must be something.
Thanks for your help.

dovidshmuel
03-18-2009, 04:15 PM
I checked my version of Vista, it's version 6.0. Is yours something different? The MS site had nothing about different versions of Vista that I could find. Since they're calling then next version Windows 7, it seems that 6.0 is the most recent.

Collectors-info
03-18-2009, 05:44 PM
Couldn't see a version number, just home premium.

dovidshmuel
03-18-2009, 05:49 PM
Mine's Home Basic. That's the problem. Thanks.

travlinman
07-28-2009, 01:39 AM
In my Vista, there's nothing betwee Run and Sound recorder! Did I get a faulty copy?

why not check in the windows system directory if the file exist and you can create a shortcut to it. the target is: %SystemRoot%\system32\SnippingTool.exe

travlinman
07-28-2009, 01:58 AM
in vista you can go to start>programs>accessories>snipping tool
you can choose freeform, rectangle, window or full screen
after selecting you can save as a .png, .gif, .jpeg or single html (mht)
file
can someone explain the possible uses of the single html (mht) file in BV
for the rest of us?
you can also select tools: different color pens, highlighter or eraser
pretty cool!

I knew Vista had to be useful for something other than consume memory, just was not sure what and her I spent almost 2 hrs yesterday to find SmartCapture by desksoft (http://www.desksoft.com/SmartCapture.htm) (for those who do not have snip it or want to give it a try.

Collectors-info
07-28-2009, 07:06 AM
I knew Vista had to be useful for something other than consume memory, just was not sure what and her I spent almost 2 hrs yesterday to find SmartCapture by desksoft (http://www.desksoft.com/SmartCapture.htm) (for those who do not have snip it or want to give it a try.

Vista has it built in with "Snipping Tool" under programs accessories.

homesecurity
02-19-2010, 10:33 AM
To take a screenshot, you'll be required to enable USB Debugging under the settings, install the Android software development kit, and then connect to the phone with a debug tool.

might be it will help

Porter321
07-23-2010, 01:19 PM
Thanks for you information i newly join and your post help me.

Mind Game Creations.com
07-28-2010, 06:57 PM
oh my gosh, I was just on here a bout a week ago and trying to figure out how to do this. Here you are posting this lol what a life saver. This is too cool. Now i can add some screen shots of my webiste projects on my project page.

Thank you so much,

Sadian
04-18-2011, 04:09 PM
I dont know if this has been mentioned but Windows 7 comes with a snapshot tool that is wonderous... its called the Snipping Tool can screen capture anything by dragging to selct the area of picture you want

:)