PDA

View Full Version : Can Not Link



choco777
08-14-2006, 06:10 AM
There exsists a link on my public html and on the server
but when I link from /tabasco.html the link at Ruta del cacao on small itinerary link it gives message that it is not on server.

VodaHost
08-14-2006, 09:09 AM
provide the exact link.

choco777
08-14-2006, 05:43 PM
www.mayatabasco.com/tabasco/itinerary_for_la-ruta-del_cacao.html

choco777
08-16-2006, 11:50 PM
have changed...published in another name but it does not work. Iit is not the cache. I cannot see it. I know that it is me not the program but I CAN"T see it. Please if you could look and see where the problem lies, anyone. www.mayatabasco.com/itinerary_cacao.html It is published.

choco777
08-17-2006, 03:13 AM
I do not know if u need this: The linkis on www.mayatabasco.com/tabasco.html, it is the txt link for tour LA Ruta Del Cacao

Vasili
08-17-2006, 03:39 AM
G-

This is the "itinerary" text link as entered: http://www.mayatabasco.com/itinerary_cacao.html

This is the page link/title from the 404 screen: http://www.mayatabasco.com/itinerary_cacao.html

If they are apparently the same, it may be that you published a page without first saving it in BV...and later saved it as something else?
Try closing BV down, then re-opening to see if you can still find the "missing page" and if so, re-publish it.

Report back.

PS: I'm disappointd in how you chopped up the Main page, and have not updated the proper English even.....if you wanted the "page" to have more of the same color, that would have been a simple fix. As it is now, it is way out of proportion, and looks poorly....
I was going to look you up when I flew in for 4 days Aug 13-17 too! I wanted a tour!!!!!

joanne delage
08-17-2006, 03:43 AM
Hi everyone!! All new to me; hope I will be able to do this. . :))

Vasili
08-17-2006, 03:48 AM
Hi everyone!! All new to me; hope I will be able to do this. . :))Question??
(This is a hyperlinking/design Forum....methinks you wanted "Chat" to introduce yourself? (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/voda-lounge-chit-chat.html))

Welcome!

choco777
08-17-2006, 05:09 AM
did not work.

Vasili
08-17-2006, 05:18 AM
did not work.The re-publishing, locating the "missing page" or the BV file made for you?
<scratching head>

choco777
08-17-2006, 05:21 PM
Never received the complete email. No email contact form either. something is wrong with the email. I receive email from .com , all service gmail, yahoo it is baffling.links come and go work today but not tomorrow........See publishing threrad, nevr got answers before and do not get them now. other than once in a blue moon does anyone answer my ? anymore. This thread will die right now, and the publishing thread is dead, as were several others. You Vasili are the only one whom answers.?????????????????????????????????????????? ???

Vasili
08-17-2006, 07:22 PM
I have noticed that there have been many who have been making posts with more "blah-blah" that rean answers lately...."Try this" or "I don't know, but.." kind of things. Touchy-feely doesn't work when dealing with computers and code! People don't deserve to have Voda "Officers" slide in to "help" when they don't know what they are doing (other than collecting posts for rank??)

Did you get the email I sent via Juno complete? (The BV files, and the separate emails with images) If only some cam through, which ones?

If you got the BV Files email, were you able to open it? If you prefer to have the majority of the "page" in version 3c a similar color to the page you continue to monkey with, let me know, and I will re-do it. I think your efforts to duplicate v3c are commendable, but really lacking in any kind of professionalism you need to present....

PLEASE tell me what to tweak on 3c so I can finish it up for you to actually PUBLISH rather than continue to mess around.....you have better things you can be doing, right?

PS: You may wish to consider setting up your email off your website: have your BV related email be 'webmail' based in your VH account, simply set it up. Then, you can logon to your account, go into email, and get everything without having to feel as if Mexico is reading all your stuff or dealing with the sub-standard connections.........downloading is simple, etc.

navaldesign
08-17-2006, 07:28 PM
Chocco, use my form (http://www.navaldesign.info/feedback13.html)and send me your loggin info (IP addresss, username and password.) I'll sort it out for you

Vasili
08-17-2006, 07:56 PM
Chocco, use my form (http://www.navaldesign.info/feedback13.html)and send me your loggin info (IP addresss, username and password.) I'll sort it out for youI made a BV page for him, and it was emailed 3 different ways: directly, via forward from David (Spain), and on my other ISP Juno (in case it was being blocked due to coming from a ".com" address). He discovered email from David was being blocked, he supposedly corrected it, but now it appears some of the emails I sent via Juno came in incomplete (how can that be)??

That is why I suggest he try setting up webmail at VH, to at least see if he can collect emails, then simply "Save" them to HD.....his ISP thru Mexico is unreliable.

Maybe you can get him up with a Contact Form (a secure version) to profile his traveler requests....he had been trying to use David's I believe...

choco777
08-17-2006, 10:22 PM
Vasili,
Try the VH account setup. It never worked either. I really believe it has something to do with Tel-Mex the local mafia masquerading as a phone service. They also supply Prodigy-infinitum, owned by man who has all communication service here and most of Mx....I must spend at least 30.00 a month in service calls...if they respond...or wire it for myself. It took me 1 yr to get a telephone installed, then I had an extension one which once belong to someone (the number of course) and I had to pay over 1000USD to clear his delinquent account so I could us the number....Get this, they said " you cannot use another number this is the only one available." and that will be another charge for installation, same charge for every connection in house if perhaps I wanted to move the location of phone. Satellite T.v. owned by the same idiot, he will not permit satelite internet. Oh your question No I got notice they were in but there was nothing, line failed afterwards. Neve r able to receive from David , only mails and now cannot do that.

Vasili
08-17-2006, 11:24 PM
There is no reason preventing you from seting up the email function at your VodaHost domain....you know how reliable it is.

As long as you can "connect to the www" then you can retrieve and download email sent to your VH account.....nobody can tamper with that.
I highly recommend you start to bypass the BS you are dealing with and set up everything out of their reach. Give them no instance to mess with you other than to provide a simple connection....(no services, no email, etc.....just the basic account).

THIS way, you will in fact be able to function normally, every time!
(It might take you a day or so to properly set up your domain/VH webmail, but it will be worth it....plod along, or Submit a Ticket and pay VH a few $ to do it after explaining the situation....$20-30) I would!

(I guess I don't understand Mexico.....I can't imagine one person telling me I can't get satellite.....Christ! I have an extra satellite I can send you if you can plug it in and find out which satellite to point to....I'd be trying to get in touch with DirecWay or Earthlink via online to see how to "subscribe"....all you need is electricity!)

navaldesign
08-18-2006, 08:03 AM
Ok Chocco,

your linking problem is simply a spelling mistake problem.
F.e. click on

http://www.mayatabasco.com/itinerary_cacao.html

to see your page. There WAS a blank space between the _ and the word cacao. Please remember to open your page in BV and save it with the correct name, that is WITHOUT the blank space between the _ and the word cacao.

So your page must be saved as "itinerary_cacao" and the link should be http: //www.mayatabasco.com/itinerary_cacao.html . Please note that I have deliberately left a blank space between http: and //, otherwise the forum editor would purse it into link.

However, now i have corrected your page

As for the form, just make the form as you want it, publish it and let me know. let me also know what kind of validation you need for your fields. I will prepare your script and adjust your form if needed.

choco777
08-18-2006, 04:21 PM
Thanks for your time. I feel stupid, I know better but for hours I looked for exactly that spelling, spaces, no anchor and could not see it. Sometimes words seem incorrectly spelled but are correct. I have just been sitting here too long and everything starts to appear the way I know it should and then the hunt is futile. Again, thank you and I will take you up on your offer, you are more than kind and I appreciate your help now and in the past.

choco777
08-26-2006, 01:27 AM
Happening again, i've checked spelling,spaces,capitals,, . all I can think of, still get message, requested URL not found, it lists it as maya_zoque.html. That is not what I linked to. It is not a listed page on my BV. The name was change long ago to tabasco_chiapas_extended.tour.html.
link is on www.mayatabasco.com/tabasco_tours.html
first text link for that tour itinerary.

navaldesign
08-26-2006, 08:12 AM
There is NO maya_zoque.html page on your ste. I don't even understand what is the real URL of the page that cannot be found. There is an olmec_map.html page in http://www.mayatabasco.com/olmec_map.html

Please give some more clear details: which is the page you are looking for?

choco777
08-26-2006, 02:53 PM
/maya_zoque.html is a very old page long ago deleted. The URL that is in the link is www.mayatabasco.com/tabasco_chiapas_extended.tour.html
created a couple days ago to replace above named maya page. In the link on /tabasco tours.html..... itinerary (text) it is the right name but it seems to search for old page.

dgfotografias
09-01-2006, 03:05 PM
Hi all, How do I make a link to a page whith a user name and a password fields to access to my horde account whithout going to the control panel?
For example: I have a web site hosted whith VH and of course some emails accounts created from the control panel, once of those email accounts belong to my sister, my question is: how could I make she enter to her email account whithout going to MY control panel, I mean is there any link to a page where you just enter your email and your password and then after the click you go directly to your inbox?
PLEASE HELP ME AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
THANKS
Daian

bill2006
09-01-2006, 03:35 PM
Please provide your site URL

www.yourdomain.com/webmail (http://www.yourdomain.com/webmail)
She will be asked for her email and password.

choco777
09-07-2006, 03:09 AM
Navaldesign,
I emailed u the onfo. did u received it. it was the published email forms