PDA

View Full Version : Image too large!



Manfred
08-20-2006, 03:06 PM
I downloaded an image that I want to use on my website, but it is so large that I can't "grab" the handles in order to resize it. Only one handle shows up onscreen at any one time. How can I solve this problem?

beegud2
08-20-2006, 03:44 PM
Use PIX RESIZER and resize and then use it...it's free from VH...here's the link

http://www.vodahost.com/pix.htm (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/../pix.htm)

nick1346
08-20-2006, 06:49 PM
Even if you get an image which fits, check it's file size in bytes, the bigger the size the longer the download. If in doubt use pix or similar to reduce it's file size, which doesn't neccesarily mean the literal size, you'll improve the speed that your page loads.

Manfred
08-20-2006, 09:15 PM
This is just too much for me! I downloaded pix, and now can't get it to open. Computer says it's too big. Or unsupported. Or something...
Even if I could get it open, I'm not very sure of my ability to to use it. This is incredibly frustrating! I've spent over a day searching for an image that I won't be charged royalties for, and now my file system is such a mess that I can't even function.

Andy128
08-20-2006, 11:46 PM
manfred-

Email me the image and I will re-size it for you.

email me here (http://keith@netisopen.com)


Andy

Manfred
08-21-2006, 11:49 AM
manfred-

Email me the image and I will re-size it for you.

email me here (http://keith@netisopen.com)


Andy
I can't. I don't know how. I don't even have email set up on my website yet. I must be the most pathetic, most ignorant person to ever try this. Sorry to sound so pessimistic.

VodaHost
08-21-2006, 11:58 AM
Slow down mate....

1) Go set up your email
2) Download pix resizer
3) Run the image through pix rersizer
4) add it to your web page as instructed in the tutorials

http://www.vodahost.com/tut_bluevoda.htm

VodaHost
08-21-2006, 12:00 PM
Reboot your computer after you downloaded and installed pix resizer.

Manfred
08-22-2006, 12:23 PM
Sorry to be so sluggish at this. Have created POP email account. Do I also need to set up in Outlook Express in order to proceed?

FPRob
08-22-2006, 02:10 PM
Not necessarily... you can set it up in Outlook if you wish but you can also log into your Control Panel (Control Panel login details are in your Welcome to Voda email). Once logged into your Control Panel you will see a button on the main page that will take you into your email where you can send and receive as much as you need to.

:)