PDA

View Full Version : Getting my links to work...



tootsmama
08-09-2005, 05:27 PM
Okay, I have uploaded my index page with a link to another page, uploaded the corresponding page, and it's not linking. I read in some other areas where this might be a cache issue... I have set all my cache settings to reload the site every time on explorer and aol, but the link is still not working.

My question is, when I change my index page or any page for that matter, and publish it, it should make those changes on my site, correct? Unless something is caching. The only cache I can't check is the modem... I haven't been able to find the cache for it. And, if something is caching on my computer, does that mean that my site is actually changed despite what I see?

Natasha
www.toot-toots.com (http://www.toot-toots.com)

VodaHost
08-09-2005, 06:13 PM
Most of your hyperlinks are not created correctly. Make sure the all end with .html

tootsmama
08-09-2005, 06:35 PM
Most of your hyperlinks are not created correctly. Make sure the all end with .html

How about the "considering cloth" one is it correct? It's not working for me...

Steven.H
08-09-2005, 07:37 PM
Yes that one is correct and it also works.

tootsmama
08-09-2005, 08:24 PM
Yes that one is correct and it also works.

Yay yay yay!!! Thanks!

rdarko
08-10-2005, 03:37 AM
Just a little tip. I'm not sure whether I'm right but the links to pages not uploaded yet run error 404 messages everytime a person clicks on a button. This uses bandwidth. to prevent this either upload "page in construction" blank pages or dont put the links in the buttons until you've created the pages...

Just a little tip! :)