PDA

View Full Version : Linking your pages together? Please Help!!!



teroleague
09-06-2006, 04:15 AM
Hi guys....I want to link my pages together, such us, home, bio, video contact, etc..... I watched all the tutorials, especially the Hyperlink bla bla bla. Those tutorials tell me how to link a picture or text......but I just want page to page.
I did the www.mydomain.com (http://www.mydomain.com) that;'s cool, then www.mydomain.com/biograpy.html (http://www.mydomain.com/biograpy.html) , and so on. That's fine too.

Now???? Do I have to activate my account, a mean....I pay already for a voda host but to see the links do I have to activate the site first????

Please Help

G

bill2006
09-06-2006, 05:00 AM
Please post your site/URL . Easier to help you if you do.

teroleague
09-06-2006, 05:50 AM
Please post your site/URL . Easier to help you if you do.
www.gabrielteran.com (http://www.gabrielteran.com)

Thanks

teroleague
09-06-2006, 01:29 PM
Hi guys....I want to link my pages together, such us, home, bio, video contact, etc..... I watched all the tutorials, especially the Hyperlink bla bla bla. Those tutorials tell me how to link a picture or text......but I just want page to page.
I did the www.mydomain.com (http://www.mydomain.com) that;'s cool, then www.mydomain.com/biograpy.html (http://www.mydomain.com/biograpy.html) , and so on. That's fine too.

Now???? Do I have to activate my account, a mean....I pay already for a voda host but to see the links do I have to activate the site first????

Please Help

G

Somebody can helme please.

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 01:41 PM
did you create the other pages? you home page is working good, your links got the right urls, but while clicking there is no pages, if you created your other pages, you should publish them as well, remember in the tutorial said, you should publish each page in its own.

teroleague
09-06-2006, 01:44 PM
Can you see my main Page?????? Cause I can't when I'm going to IE or Mozilla

teroleague
09-06-2006, 01:47 PM
Yes Idid create 4 more pages, but I only activate or publish the main page and Bio page, to see if they work.

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 02:05 PM
yeah I can see them both, I guess you have a probleme with your browser, try to update it or download IE 7 released now, and try again.

teroleague
09-06-2006, 02:11 PM
let see.....thanks

teroleague
09-06-2006, 02:37 PM
I did update IE. Now I can only see my TEMP URL but no www.gabrielteran.com (http://www.gabrielteran.com). Also when I see my index page is fine, but when I click on Bio I can't see it.

GRRRRRRRR

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 06:26 PM
ok, lets dummies with it, you know computers sometimes they mess with us so you have to take it gently, open your Cpanel, go file manager click on the folder icon of public_html, then you will see all your files there, delete them all and republish from the beginin, but this time, don't give any temporary url, just pubish them normally, if you want to update them later you can always replace them again.

BY THE WAY, before you do that, when I open your website, it requires to run activeX, do you run it or decline it? run it if you didn't do so.

asirimarco
09-06-2006, 06:29 PM
i opened your home page and bio page using IE6 - index page is interesting - bio page - looks like it isn't finished with the light background behind the text - maybe there is a way to present it better? checked the rest of the links - nothing - are they published yet? my husband was born in Argentina - left there in the 60s

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 06:29 PM
HEY DON'T DELETE CGI-BIN Folder

teroleague
09-06-2006, 06:44 PM
Thanks guys...... I will try everything you told me.

About my Bio Page I know.....I have that White Backgroung that sucks....I didn't put it there. I do not know how to take it out.
Gabriel

teroleague
09-06-2006, 06:47 PM
BY THE WAY, before you do that, when I open your website, it requires to run activeX, do you run it or decline it? run it if you didn't do so.[/quote]

I do not have A CLUE what is the ACTIVE X thing.... When I preview my page it's asking me that too....What do I do????

Sorry guys for being such a pain

G

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 07:07 PM
it's ok, you are not a pain, VodaHost gave us this forum just for this, when you open your page, there is a message saying "did you see this bar?" the bar is the yellow bar which appears on the top of the page each time, anyway click ok it that bloody message, and right click on that yellow thing in the top of your page and click on run active X or whatever is first in the small new box which will appear after right clickin in the yellow strip, and then accept whatever gives you.

if it's not clear enough let me know to send you the method in images.

teroleague
09-06-2006, 07:17 PM
Thanks NP.

G

teroleague
09-06-2006, 07:25 PM
About the ActiveX..... I did what you told me and It works. But Each time I preview my page Appears aging and I have to do the hole thing again.
What's the way to do it so When I preview my page I can see it straight without the Active X Thing.

Sorry my english...spanish is my first lenguage
G

Nite Producer
09-06-2006, 07:38 PM
it's ok frero, the active x, I really don't know what is it about, send a new thread about it, we have so many friends here they know much better then me technicaly. I guess as a friend "ez ez" explained to somebody before, it's something about scripting or codes in your page.

But send a new thread for active X

teroleague
09-06-2006, 07:41 PM
Thanks.
G