PDA

View Full Version : FP Error Message



mari1202
09-07-2006, 12:49 AM
Everytime I try to publish, I get an error message:

Could not find a web server at 'frontpage.tr****.com' on port 80.
Please check to make sure hat the web server name is valid and you proxy
settings are set correctly. If you are sure that everything is correct,
the web server may be temporarily out of service.

Can anybody help? I am still not able to publish images on my page.

www.markandmari.com/emiko.htm (http://www.frontpagewebmaster.com/redirect_url.asp?URL=http://www.markandmari.com/emiko.htm)

FPRob
09-07-2006, 01:25 AM
hi Mari, I clicked your link and its working fine which means the publish procedure must have worked fine?

I do see though.. The images are not working but the page is working fine. Surely the mages should publish in the same way that you have published the pages.

Are you using FrontPage or blueVoda or 'other' ?

mari1202
09-07-2006, 06:21 AM
I guess I should have given a little bit of background...

I have never had problems publishing before, however, I just upgraded my computer and now I am having publishing issues. I am using FP2002. I transferred the information from the old computer to the new one via an external hard drive. I then transferred the information by clicking and dragging into the new computer. Everything transferred fine.

I then uploaded new pictures on the new computer, resized them as I usually do and then followed the same exact steps I have always done to put pictures on my site. Save them in a folder in FP and copy them from a folder onto the page. Never had a problem before. Now, when I go to publish, my pictures do not publish - I get the dreaded box with the red 'X'. Text publishes fine 'sometimes'. Just now, it took about 20 tries and I finally got one sentence to publish.

Any suggestions?

BTW, I am using Tr**** as my host. ***Edited to add: the images come up fine in FP**

mari1202
09-07-2006, 06:27 AM
I guess I should have given a little bit of background...

I have never had problems publishing before, however, I just upgraded my computer and now I am having publishing issues. I am using FP2002. I transferred the information from the old computer to the new one via an external hard drive. I then transferred the information by clicking and dragging into the new computer. Everything transferred fine.

I then uploaded new pictures on the new computer, resized them as I usually do and then followed the same exact steps I have always done to put pictures on my site. Save them in a folder in FP and copy them from a folder onto the page. Never had a problem before. Now, when I go to publish, my pictures do not publish - I get the dreaded box with the red 'X'. Text publishes fine 'sometimes'. Just now, it took about 20 tries and I finally got one sentence to publish.

Any suggestions?

BTW, I am using Tr**** as my host. ***Edited to add: the images come up fine in FP**

Vasili
09-07-2006, 06:42 AM
Isn't FP2003 the supportable standard?
And...if you are publishing at/with Tr****, shouldn't you be seeking support from either them or FrontPage (Microsoft) directly? Maybe your FP issue could be easily resolved thus, as an upgrade or hotfix may be required to functionalize on your 'new computer' (new OS as well?)....we usually focus on VodaHost issues in this VodaTalk Forum.....

>> "Drag-and-drop" methods work poorly...try "COPY TO" and see what happens..

FPRob
09-07-2006, 08:26 AM
I think I have the answer Mari but it might not work because it all seems to be working fine on the other pages.

On the pages where the pics are not working (eg Disney) go to CODE VIEW which can be found at the bottom of the FrontPage screeen when the page is open. Look for this code and see the bit that I have highlighted in red.....



<img border="0" src="../emikopics/JULYAUGUST06%20PICS/disney/P8230154.JPG" width="288" height="384">

You will see several of them, one line of code for each picture that is on the page. remove the ../ from the code, save and publish.

Like I said, this might not work because on pages such as Las Vegas and Donkey Ride the pics seem to be working fine but all of your pics are in different locations so I'm hoping that this will work.

The ../ means something but I won't go into it now, if this idea works though let me know and I will tell you what the problem was.

If it doesn't work let me know and we can easily put the ../ back in again and try something else.

I have been working from the disney.htm page so use that one too in order to consuct this test then we can worry about the others :)

mari1202
09-07-2006, 08:48 PM
Thank you - I am trying that now.

Will check back later to update. Thank you so much for the help.
BTW, when I get to the 'publish' dialogue box, next to the page I want to publish, I am getting a 'conflict' message. It usually says 'update'. What could be wrong there?


mari

mari1202
09-07-2006, 08:53 PM
I have contact Tr**** several times and they have told me on every occasion that this is a Frontpage issue. I felt that I could come here for help.

FPRob
09-07-2006, 10:19 PM
Coming here for help is good, a lot of members are really good at providing assistance so dont worry :)

Good luck with editing the code as i suggested above, posthere again if it doesnt work and i will try to think of something else Mari.

With the publish dialogue box... conflict sounds like such a bad word but it doesnt mean you are having some kind of mjor error so dont worry. it normally just means that the pages on your website (local website on your compueter before its published, the one that you edit) differs from the remote website (the one on your tr**** server that has been published). If for example you delete the index.htm page from the server, FrontPage will tell you that there is a conflict with the index page because it exists on your computer but not on your server. It is just a notification to let you know that something is different. the local site and the remote site should be identical so if they are not you will see the conflict message.

it works the other way round too, if you have a file pr page uploaded to the remote site and then you delete it from your local site then the conflict message will appear again.

its not serious :)

mari1202
09-07-2006, 11:04 PM
Okay, so I tried deleting the "../" but nothing happened - still no images.

Arg, this is eating away at me!!

FPRob, you are my only hope! What now?!?!

FPRob
09-08-2006, 01:21 AM
hmmm ok ... well ... i would say the first thing to do is put the ../ back in again. sorry to mess you about on that and create work for you. i was doubtful if that would be the answer but it was worth a try. i have spent what seems like complete eternities trying to figure out why some of my pics wont display only to find out that the file location was the problem (or should i say the link was pointing to the wrong location even though it looked correct).

The only real obvious thing that i didnt put in my last post was that the webpage (below) works fine....


markandmari.com/emikofolder/JULYAUGUST06%20PICS/disney.htm

but the picture (below) doesnt....


markandmari.com/emikofolder/emikopics/JULYAUGUST06%20PICS/disney/P8230154.JPG

so, the logical conclusion is that the pictures havent been publish but the web page has. I realise this is something you have already checked but I just wanted to double check that you had done that. it might be worth republishing them just to make sure they are working propery.

there is something you could check as I have often noticed a glitch. I am not sure if it is a frontpage glitch or just a general one that affects websites in general. look at the code above for the picture (the lower one). it ends with .JPG in uppercase letters. if your pictures actually have .jpg in lowercase letters I have often noticed that the file cannot be seen. it is probbaly worth making sure that the entire file name is in the correct case.

one other thing that could be affecting things is the spaces in the folder name (julyaugust pics). in the code above %20 indicates a space I didnt mention this earlier because on some of the other pages the pics are working fine even with the spaces. generally spaces in folder and file names are not good practice. i know its a big job to rename all the folders and republish them. i wouldnt worry about it for now.

going to have another look at things tonight for you and see if anything springs to mind mari.

mari1202
09-08-2006, 05:00 PM
Okay, I took a dramatic approach and constructed a new FP web. I just thought *maybe* my site had some transferring issues, so I started with a clean slate. I am still getting the same problem.

Now, I can only conclude that this is a Tr**** issue or a Adelphia issue.

FPRob
09-08-2006, 05:22 PM
I am starting to think that the problem might be the spaces in your picture file names. this is working on some pages. i tried to download your site into my FP so i could have a closer look at what the problem might be and the download failed when it got to the images. i think you might need to rename everything that has spaces in it in order to take the spaces out.

how did you construct the web mari?

you probably did this, if so it really should be working fine.....

main website as veiwed in FP
index.htm
page1.htm
page2.htm
page3.htm
images (folder)

all of the above will appear alphabetically.

All images go into the images folder, all of them, every single one. no spaces in any of the file names or folder names.

So lets say page1.htm has pictures on it. load page1.htm oto your screen and insert each picture using the insert command from the top menu.

save each page as it is edited and then publish the entire thing at the end, including the images folder.