PDA

View Full Version : login problems



daz1034
09-25-2006, 10:27 PM
hi all

i carnt seem to login to the admin area of my site the sites up but wen i go to www.safeplaceuk.co.uk/admin.php i just get page can not be found

ne one eles haveing problims

VodaHost
09-26-2006, 07:00 AM
You are using the wrong login, click the below....

http://www.safeplaceuk.co.uk/sohoadmin/index.php

jemmuzik
10-20-2006, 07:47 PM
I just reinstalled my SOHO under a second domain I transferred to BlueVoda. It was originally working fine under my hosted domain edenslure.com

But, I realized I needed SOHO for my edensvault.com since it says you can only download it once. So, given Ben at templatezapper is helping me with a template for this new domain, I uninstalled SOHOLAUNCH from the root

An instance of Soholaunch Pro Edition was removed off http://edenslure.com (http://edenslure.com/) Public URL: http://edenslure.com/ (http://edenslure.com/) Full installation path: /home2/edenecom/public_html Time of removal: Friday, 20th October, 2006 @ 12:12:31 PM

And reinstalled it under edensvault.com

An instance of Soholaunch Pro Edition was installed on http://edensvault.com (http://edensvault.com/)
Full installation path: /home2/edenecom/public_html/edensvault
Public URL: http://edensvault.com/ (http://edensvault.com/)
Admin URL: http://edensvault.com/sohoadmin/ (http://edensvault.com/sohoadmin/)


Well, I can't get a login at all!!! What happened? Prior to all this, I have been having issues with getting edensvault transferred over. But it looks live now...

Someone help?

What's weird is I try and type edensvault.edenslure.com/sohoadmin and the login prompt appears, but my login info is not working for it. So I doubt it is right. And I had nothing in the edensvault.com directory other than a cgi bin folder in it prior to installing Soho in there.

jemmuzik
10-20-2006, 07:58 PM
Oh, and reading the other thread, on another possiblility of why I am not seeing the login prompt and it being related to the domain issues, have already pointed my DNS server to the right place and register.com shows that the domain is hosted now by Vodahost.

I am at a loss!

jemmuzik
10-20-2006, 08:06 PM
::coughs delicately::

Is it possible that I am such a noob that transferring a domain over to Vodahost isn't the same thing as having them host it? Or is it the same thing?

If not, ummm, I guess I need to pay for a hosting fee?

I thought you could host multiple domains under 1 account hosted by VodaHost???

VodaHost
10-20-2006, 08:49 PM
I have no idea what you have done, I think its best if you submit a support ticket and customer support will sort you out asap, click the below...

www.vodasupport.com (http://www.vodasupport.com)

VodaHost
10-20-2006, 08:50 PM
Make sure to inform them of your above story.