PDA

View Full Version : What to do to use to have music play on all browsers??



dougnez
09-28-2006, 09:09 PM
Hi... What program do I utilize to ensure that the website music plays on all browsers??? Thanks Dug

lovethatbluegrassmusic
09-28-2006, 10:26 PM
Are you referring to background music on the 'background' section
of your web page? Or, to a separate player control? Blue voda has
Windows Media and Realplayer on the left of the builder.

I would think Realplayer would be more universal than Media.
However, if you are loading an mp3 into the background, then I believe it
gets downloaded when they visit your site and plays on whatever
player the visitor has on his/her computer.

I 'm sure someone will correct me if I'm wrong on that, but
the background seems to be more universal.

You can always offer a link to the player of your choice on your page
So the visitor can load it.

dougnez
09-29-2006, 12:01 AM
Thanks for info and insight... On my web page there's to be a button for "Play Music".. Adding this button and playing music has been a real stumbling block for me. If you have any more step by step suggestions ... It will be greatly appreciated.. Thanks ... Dug

Andy128
09-29-2006, 01:26 AM
While there are many scripts to use out there- here is a list of some very basic html scripts to play music in a variety of ways.

http://www.netisopen.com/computer/audio/st001.html

Andy

golfshirtsrus
10-05-2006, 02:27 AM
I just want a bleep or plop sound when someone clicks on any of my go to buttons.
How is that done?

Andy128
10-05-2006, 02:37 AM
That cannot be done with the Go Menu. It can be done (mouseover sound) on the navigation bars. This you set in the properties.

Here are a couple javascript resources;
http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/soundlink.shtml
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex11/javascriptsound.htm

I am sure if you take some time with a google search you will find plenty.

Cheers,

Andy

golfshirtsrus
04-18-2007, 10:01 AM
I have been to CP & File Manager. I have no idea how file manager works. It doesn't show any pages as I have named them. Even though I only want to delete my old "Index" page and replace it with a new one. It just wont go away.

dougnez
04-18-2007, 02:14 PM
HI... golfshirt... Refresh your browser...or all you will see is the cached page... Refreshed the new Index should show..In C-Panel the public_html holds your pages and images.. to see them click on the folder icon next to public_html...When you republish your Index it will overwrite your present index... be sure to publish your pages to the right place...Hope that helps... Doug