PDA

View Full Version : i can't publish



jomboeric386
10-09-2006, 06:11 PM
Hello,

Whenever i try to publish my page, after clicking ok, a message comes up and says "internet exeption error 12031. Details: the connection with the server has been reset.
What does that mean?
How do I fix it?

Please help

--jomboeric386

Lois
10-09-2006, 09:14 PM
sorry can't help, but watching closely for replies as I am getting the same message!

davidundalicia
10-09-2006, 09:19 PM
This is usually due to your internet connection timing out, not able to connect etc........keep trying until you connect.

VodaHost
10-10-2006, 10:41 PM
1) make sure you are using the correct
a) username
b) password
c) IP Address

2) Could be that your firewall is blocking BV please turn it and your antivirus off during publishing.

jomboeric386
11-05-2006, 08:02 PM
now it says "the request has timed out"......

aabrooks1
12-03-2006, 02:59 PM
my page jus wont publish everytime i try it it donest respond so im getting really frustradted

olyb
12-03-2006, 03:46 PM
have you looked at the help follow the link below and it has all of the common error things and how you can fix them

http://support.vodahost.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=view&parentcategoryid=10&pcid=0&nav=0

aabrooks1
12-04-2006, 09:19 AM
i can nottttttttt publishhhhhhhhhhhhhh my page i dont understand. The sever keeps going timing out can it be because im on wireless

nlnieu16
12-04-2006, 09:38 AM
I don't think its becaus your on wireless. Unless you have a bad conn. Perhaps you should check you server settings first (DNS) see the tutorial. Then check the username you used for publishing ( its the smae as you C panel log in).

aabrooks1
12-04-2006, 10:08 AM
yes i checked all my sever names and my and now im on a lan line and its still doing the same thing. Every time i try tp publish my page it either says not responding or it says error cpde. Ive tried all the thing vodahost said do on help support but its still not working. Im in iraq fighting this war and i really dont get alot of free time im just tryn to get this page posted so people can see and here things from my record label

nlnieu16
12-04-2006, 10:40 AM
I think you have to post a support ticket.

nlnieu16
12-04-2006, 10:42 AM
Have you tried the new updated software from BlueVoda with the new servers ?

aabrooks1
12-04-2006, 10:45 AM
yes sir, i did a support ticket and i got the new version witth my ip on it but its not publishing im so lost rite now maybe its somthing im jus looking over thats rite in my face but im lost as of now

nlnieu16
12-04-2006, 10:49 AM
It probably is

Let's check again;
1 You have changed your server settings in CPanel and on https//vodahost.com/vbs

nlnieu16
12-04-2006, 10:52 AM
Sorry for the interruption

2 you have set the FTP server on the right details
3 you have the publishing details in Bluevoda right, correct ip, correct master name and password.
4 when you publish, you publish first a index (mainpage) in the folder public_html/your name

Like to hear from you

aabrooks1
12-05-2006, 01:22 AM
i think so i went to vbs and my sever names were already on there, then i didmy firewalls now when i try tp publish am i suppose to put somthing after the public_html or what. I think i did all that stuff if not can u direct me to a tutroul to show me how to do those things

LadyEye
12-05-2006, 01:41 AM
If you have only one domain and it is your main domain that you are trying to publish to, you only publish your pages to public_html

adding anything after it would be for an add on domain in your account

In so far as timing out, you can adjust the length of time in your blue voda web builder .... this may help

go to tools, go to options .... then you will see a tab called publish, click that and increase the time there ....

this should help ....

It sounds to me like your own connection to the internet .....

aabrooks1
12-05-2006, 01:50 AM
thanks alot ill try that rite now, another question do i have to change my dns or does that matter i have the dns that was emailed to me

aabrooks1
12-05-2006, 01:53 AM
i tried that but it keeps saying not responding i think thats the problem

LadyEye
12-05-2006, 01:56 AM
yes, go into your account, not the control panel, your account and be certain the two dns names given to you appear in there ... if not add them ....

aabrooks1
12-05-2006, 02:31 AM
am i the only one that has had this many problems with publishin? lol, nah jus joking but i didi that its all good now its starting to publish but now it says problem connecting wit server half way though the publish whats that all about

LadyEye
12-05-2006, 02:42 AM
am i the only one that has had this many problems with publishin? lol, nah jus joking but i didi that its all good now its starting to publish but now it says problem connecting wit server half way though the publish whats that all about

lol ... I think that is just another little wrinkle for you, sometimes I've had that happen and I just do it again, and it all gets ironed out ... slow internet connections at times, etc., you should be good to go though!!
Let us know if you are not ....

aabrooks1
12-05-2006, 02:48 AM
thansk agin for all the help

LadyEye
12-05-2006, 02:54 AM
You're very welcome, glad you are up and running!!