PDA

View Full Version : Successfully published....a red x



NurseHoney
10-16-2006, 01:59 PM
Hey y'all,

What a great group in this forum...almost more help than customer support, usually, LOL! But I've read through 10 pages of topics and couldn't find an answer to this problem.

I FINALLY got my add-on domain issue resolved. I have the template and header graphic and background for my index page, no content yet. Published it just to see the results. All that shows is a outline of the template with a red x in the upper left corner and no background. I used Voda's templates and backgrounds and it previews beautifully, but when I go to the site, it's just as I described above.

I tried the F5 thing, and followed the instructions in the thread about clearing the cache, but without results. If anybody has other ideas, I'd be most grateful.

Website is www.idealinternetincome.com (http://www.idealinternetincome.com)

Thanks in advance,
Honey

ez-ez
10-16-2006, 03:35 PM
Hi Honey.. I'm home... lol.. just kiddin..

Now.. you seem to have an image there yoh7e.gif (I think).. This is where the problem is.. the page tells us that the image is not found where you point to.. Your page tells us that when it opens, it should load up that image which is supposed to be in your public_html folder.. Is that image there..?? if so, make sure that it's name on your page is identical to the name it has on the server..
The text is fine.. you can't see it because it's white.. like the page background..
In summary, we can't find the image (which is the template background).. we need to look for it and find it.

Andy128
10-16-2006, 04:06 PM
To add.............

Looking at the source code for the page there is this:


<BODY background="misc001.jpg" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">

and then there is this:


<IMG src="yoh7e.gif" alt="" align="top" border="0" width="669" height="600" style="position:absolute;left:65px;top:10px;width:669px;h eight:600px;z-index:0">

So it appears that the background is set to an image - misc001.jpg and you have a template image yoh7e.gif

Is this the entire template or did you add either to a template? I would locate each picture and use the ftp manager to ensure that it was uploaded to the server. Simply upload those two images to the public_html folder. Then try the page again.

Andy

navaldesign
10-16-2006, 04:50 PM
Small correction: if this is an addon, please upload the two images in your addon folder.

Andy128
10-16-2006, 05:16 PM
Good eye Naval! Thanks.

Andy

navaldesign
10-16-2006, 05:25 PM
Just a thought: if you have hotlink protection enabled, your pictures might not show up, even if they are uploaded. I'm telling this because it's hard for me to beleive that BV did not upload the pictures itself. If this is the case, you need to add your addon in the list of allowed sites, for them to show up.

NurseHoney
10-19-2006, 12:59 PM
Thanks, guys,
I haven't yet implemented anything suggested, cause I had another question...NavalD, you mentioned if this was an addon, (which it is) to upload the template and the header graphic to my add on folder? Upload? Please pardon my ignorance, but upload it with what? FTP? I've never used that before and I'm sure there's probably a tutorial on it, but is that what you're talking about? If not, you'll need to fill me in, cause I'm clueless.

Thanks again,
Honey

NurseHoney
10-19-2006, 01:05 PM
Also, to address what Andy said, yes, the background is also an image. And no, I haven't uploaded it either. It's the first time I've used a template, so I'm sorta groping through the process blindly. Thanks again for all your help!

Honey

navaldesign
10-19-2006, 04:24 PM
BV should have uploaded the images it self. So i beleive it is a hotlink protection issue. Go in your CP, look at Hotlink, and add your addon as allowed domain.

NurseHoney
10-20-2006, 03:33 AM
OMG....NavalD, you are in fact a genius!! What a simple fix to a problem I was ready to pull my hair out over!! This online stuff is only hard when you don't know what the h*ll you're doing LOL! I don't recall having ever added my first domain to Hotlink protection, so of course it never occured to me that I needed to do it with subsequent domains. But now I know, for future reference.

And that was all it took, and now my first page is published, (still minus any content for the moment) and I have you to thank!!

::kisskiss::
Honey

navaldesign
10-20-2006, 05:59 AM
The main domain doesn't need to be added. Subdomains and addon domains must be added in the list of allowed sites, because , in fact, the images are inside your MAIN DOMAIN site (addons use the space of the main domain)

NurseHoney
10-20-2006, 07:04 AM
So now I know for next time! As is usually the case, I come away from this forum a little more knowledgable than when I came in. My thanks to you all.

Honey