PDA

View Full Version : can i have more than 1 pictures per product?



yalusso
10-23-2006, 12:33 PM
Hi
I am trying to create an ecommerce site on soholaunch.

I would like to ask if I am able to upload more than one picture per product?
for now, i am uploading a thumbnail picture and the enlarged version of the same picture per product.

i would like to add more pictures for that same product.

thanks in advance.
yuyan
www.impress-*******.com (http://www.impress-*******.com)

Effectiveselling
10-31-2006, 03:57 AM
You can upload the image and then call for it with an HTML code in the product description. I do that for my new Poker site on Soho for different chip colors available for a particular set.

dean023
12-23-2006, 09:07 AM
could you just expand on how to do this i.e the html code needed and where

cheers

Karen Mac
12-23-2006, 06:57 PM
Dean

in the description you can cut and paste it form notepad or frontpage, dreamweaver. I prefer notepad for short blurbs.


<img border="0" src="http://www.yoursite.com/images/whatever.jpg" alt="picture description" width="150" height="150">

A good site is 3schools.com or the microsoft library to learn some basic html and how to's. You can change the above code to your specs, but thats how the basics are.

Karen

dean023
12-26-2006, 09:15 AM
many thanks Karen,
that is much appreciated

dean023
12-29-2006, 07:35 AM
Hi karen

(me again!) I've tried to copy the code below in the description but it doesn't seem to work. I've altered the www to my image location.

when saved \ appear in code like this:


<img border=\"0\" src=\"http://www.electricalwholesaler.org.uk/public_html/appliance/images/LED-Tri-Flood.jpg\" alt=\"TRIFLOOD\" width=\"150\" height=\"150\">

where am i going wrong?

I'm not that bothered as i can produce a new page with multiple images which will open with the product info but it would be nice to suss where i'm going wrong

cheers
dean

Karen Mac
12-29-2006, 08:35 AM
Hi Dean,

ughn youre getting that error they have since the last update when they added the second LONG description box. Every time it sees a " it adds a slash" I thought they would have fixed it by now, apparently not. Ill check the soho forum and see whats on the agenda for that and get back to you.

Karen

dean023
12-29-2006, 09:01 AM
cool

I do prefer the tease description and long. Before when you clicked for MORE info you got exactly the same.

it is getting much better.

Ive got my soho on a subdomain. how do search engines get to this as i've heard they don't search subdomains, is this true?

many thanks for all your help your a star!

Dean

Karen Mac
12-29-2006, 04:55 PM
Dean,

Sub domain or Add on domain? SE will search anything if you point to it. You can also FILTER links to it from your main domain etc. But I think you mean its an Add on domain, which isnt quite the same as a sub, I think.

Karen

Karen Mac
12-29-2006, 06:23 PM
Dean.. still no answer from soho.. Ill keep checking on it tho.

Karen

dean023
01-02-2007, 06:05 PM
I must say the Soho forum is pretty slow at answers!

unlike you Karen!!!

Karen Mac
01-02-2007, 07:37 PM
Dean

AWWW ty. I finally got a message from Joe Lain, and I have submitted a bug report on their site. Seems everyone has been gone on vacation. HOW DARE THEY????

:)

Any way, lets see what happens now.

Karen

Karen Mac
01-04-2007, 01:09 PM
Just to update, I went and put my two cents in again, but I still havent heard or seen anything posted that anything has changed or been addressed on the php type slashes appearing in the descriptions. I dont know of a work around as it hinders any html in the description area that requires quotes. Maybe if any of you have time and go over to the soho forum and YELL as well we will get some sort of answer sooner rather than later. Does that concept of the "squeaky wheel gets greased first" still work?

Karen

Karen Mac
01-06-2007, 01:10 AM
Good NEWS finally. After reporting and updating their bugz reports, and pming a couple of the developers to seek that thread, I have a report in my email that the slash mark thing has been resolved in the next revision which should be out in a day or two.

You might have to do some editing of meta tags and google anyalytic script, and product descriptions at that point to remove the slashes as i believe the fix doesnt repair, but makes it so it doesnt happen again.

Karen