PDA

View Full Version : iFrame help.



Jenovah
10-30-2006, 04:08 PM
I have figured out how to use iframes, which is great,
only one problem, there's no way to change the URL in the iframe.
I'd like to make it so that when you click a button only the iframe
page changes and not the entire page, otherwise I have to copy
the menu into every page!!!

if there is another way please tell me, because this way it's too much
work whenever you want to make a change to the main page and menu.

thx

Andy128
10-30-2006, 04:20 PM
Hey Jenovah-

Lets say you named your I-Frame, "viewbox1". And you have several navigation buttons that when pressed- you wish the links to appear in that I -frame. Simply set the target for each link to - viewbox1

Cheers,
Andy

Jenovah
10-30-2006, 04:33 PM
wow, it's that easy, thanks.