PDA

View Full Version : Want to create another site



ppannu
12-22-2006, 10:21 AM
Hi

I have one successful site with bv and am going to venture in creating another one or two. I've searched the Forum but am unsure as to how start creating another site using bluevoda. Where do I start ie. do I need to download bv again etc... I don't know where to start... please help answering this simple question

Warmly

Rani Kahlon
www.earnwhileulearn.org (http://www.earnwhileulearn.org)
www.newtopbuys.com (http://www.newtopbuys.com)
www.makemoneymap.com (http://www.makemoneymap.com)

allstarfaces
12-22-2006, 10:24 AM
no go into your b.v folder and make new folder i.e newsite then open that folder and create pages there for neww site then the front page should be named index just like your fisrt site you did. they wont clash as long as you have the second index page in the new folder called newsite or the name of your new site

Bethers
12-22-2006, 06:01 PM
And, if you are going to use a new domain name - go into your cp and add the new domain name as an add-on domain - that will automatically create the new folder in the cp for this domain.

ppannu
03-13-2007, 05:22 PM
Thank You both for the excellent advise!

TwelveBeads
03-15-2007, 02:55 AM
OK ~ So how do I get the two things together. I have a folder started with my second domain. I went to the cp and set up a subdomain. How will I get that folder into the subdomain? And how can I get the new domain to have its own address? I will have to take this really slowly and step by step.

But you all were so great with my last issues I feel like maybe I can actually do this!

Thanks ~

navaldesign
03-15-2007, 08:16 AM
The steps are the following:

1. If you want the new domain to have its own address, you need to purchase a new domain name. Go to www.vodahostdomains.con (http://www.vodahostdomains.con) to do so.
2. When you have purchased / registered this new domain, you need to point it to your VH account- You do it by going (in VH domains) to the newly purchased domain control panel, in the DNS (nameservers) section. Go there and change the nameservers to be the same of the main account, the one that you already have.
3. No go in your VodaHost account Control panel, and click on "Addon Domains". Add the newly purchased domain name as addon, following the wizard. This procedure will automatically create a new folder IN YOUR SITE, named after your new domain name.
4. Create your pages in BV. Make sure that you save these pages in the new domain folder, that you must manually create, inside your BV folder
5. Publish the new pages in public_html/newdomainfoldername .

Make sure that the first page here is also called "index".

pricelessbeauti
03-15-2007, 07:55 PM
im confused. i want to start my site over and i rebuild my page but i can not seem to get the old site down! i need help.

larazovich
03-15-2007, 07:59 PM
If you are trying to 'start over' you make a new homepage, and name it index, all lowercase, same as before, then publish it. It will publish over your old home page, and there you are! Have you done this?

pricelessbeauti
03-15-2007, 09:09 PM
I tried that but no progress. Is there a way to getting into my site and deleting the file for me. I just want my new page up. My page web address is www.pricelessbeauti.com (http://www.pricelessbeauti.com) Thanks!

TwelveBeads
03-15-2007, 09:41 PM
OK guys and gals, here is where I am at with this.1. I purchased the new domain name... BellaBanana.com2. I "think" I pointed it to my VH account by going in and looking at the current DNS servers and adding them to the BellaBanana domain.3. There is a BellaBanana folder in my cpanel in the public_html folder and I have created a BellaBanana folder on my computer in the BV folder. 4. When I published I entered public_html/BellaBananaThe site is not showing up when I look for it by typing http://www.BellaBanana.com Anyone have any ideas what I might have done wrong???

larazovich
03-15-2007, 09:54 PM
did you publish your homepage for your new site as indes, lowercase

TwelveBeads
03-15-2007, 10:56 PM
Yes, I saved it and published it as "index"

larazovich
03-15-2007, 11:37 PM
hmmm.. how about this - did you make the b's in bellabanana lowercase when you published? for some reason this sometimes makes a difference. If not, try that, if so, maybe there was an error in pointing the new domain//? just guessing here..

TwelveBeads
03-15-2007, 11:51 PM
I just tried to change it to lowercase when publishing but it won't let me. It is capitalized in the public_html folder.

larazovich
03-15-2007, 11:56 PM
that is too wierd. I was just checking how it is when I publish to my
second domain, and I do it just as you said you did
public_html/raynordescendents (my second site name)
I did, however try it one time and fat fingered it to read hmlt - any chance you mispelled anything?
If not, I think I would just submit a help ticket and ask that they check you have pointed it correctly..

TwelveBeads
03-16-2007, 02:48 AM
What about on the Domain Utilities page Register New NameServer ? How is this done and could this be why my domain will not show up?

navaldesign
03-16-2007, 06:15 AM
Yes, that's it.

A who is search shows that your nameservers are DNS Servers: DNS1.NAME-SERVICES.COM DNS2.NAME-SERVICES.COM DNS3.NAME-SERVICES.COM DNS4.NAME-SERVICES.COM DNS5.NAME-SERVICES.COM

Which means that you have NOT pointed your new domain name to your account. Please read again post #6: you need to point your new domain to your account, by entering the Register (or change) Name Servers section, and place there tha nameservers of your main account.

TwelveBeads
03-16-2007, 01:38 PM
I sent in a ticket and got my nameservers to double check myself. When I register them this is the message I get...

There was an error processing your request!
Details of the error(s) are as follows:

ErrCount: 1
err1: This domain part of **ns3.vodahost.com** does not match ****

I tried doing it as ns3.bellabanana.com and it took but my site still did not show up. Which should it be?

navaldesign
03-16-2007, 03:19 PM
Twelve beads.com is on DNS Servers: NS3.VODAHOST.COM NS4.VODAHOST.COM

and that's also where the new domain must be pointed. You must be something else wrong.