PDA

View Full Version : uploading multiple images



dean023
12-23-2006, 09:17 AM
Hi, can anyone explain this for me and how to rectify

In the past i've uploaded hundreds of images at a time to soho using the FTP manager within the program (not via cpanel). In my public_html file there was a file for soho images which was great.

This file no longer appears (or any other file that contains more files)
and yet if i log into cpanel the file is there!?

is there anything i can do as i don't want to upload at just 10 files at a time?

cheers in advance
Deano

Bethers
12-23-2006, 04:03 PM
Have you tried going up a level - to get to the level with the files you need?

Karen Mac
12-23-2006, 06:48 PM
The folder just cant disappear, I think maybe has Beth has said, you just arent navigating to the correct folder or clicked inside that folder somehow.

Karen

dean023
12-26-2006, 09:19 AM
no honestly! the file is not in the public_html file in FTP manager via the program (none of the soholaunch files), but there when i log in cpanel

dean023
12-26-2006, 09:39 AM
only one [SUB-DIR] is showing when i connect out of around 10 sub folders in cpanel!!

Karen Mac
12-27-2006, 06:41 AM
Dean,

Make sure you arent directing to public ftp instead of public html. Inside the public html look for your folder if its an add on domain ie: sohostore.com, or whatever you named it, by the domain name, if its the main domain, then after you get to public html there should be a folder called images.

Karen

dean023
12-27-2006, 08:35 AM
thankyou karen for responding, i'm 100% in public_hmtl file and all folders to do with my soho are 100% not there when viewed via the program but are via cpanel. They were there as I've uploaded 100's of images before but not now.

I'll open a support ticket to try and resolve .......many thanks again Karen

Karen Mac
12-27-2006, 08:37 PM
Dean,

What are you using to ftp? Could be the issue there im not sure. Is the store functioning? Try updating soho in the webmaster panel of soho. make sure the updates take. in fact you can redo even the current installation, then log out, and back in. If you have missed any updates, make sure you update in order from oldest to newest, and see if that helps as well.

Karen

dean023
12-29-2006, 07:21 AM
Hi Karen,

Apparently its because i've got over 1000 files in this folder.
Thanks for your help much appreciated

Deano