PDA

View Full Version : Crazy Links



captrac
12-29-2006, 05:32 PM
Hey Folks:

For some reason on one of my pages there's a linking issue. A link to the same page appears on diffrent parts of page. The link is for the same page. It started on the bottom of the page. The entire paragraph was underlined. I removed the paragraph and now the link appears somewhere else. It's hard to explain. If you visit the page: http://www.capitaltrace.com/loanaudits.html and look to the left. Below the navigation menu I have a Live Agent box and below that you will see the section called Links please notice how the Links is underlined (I didn't do that) and also the description of the link is also underlined. If you put your cursor on it an click, the page will reload. HELP

davidundalicia
12-29-2006, 05:54 PM
Here is the link that keeps loading your Loans Page(note the hash sign at the end)

http://www.capitaltrace.com/loanaudits.html#

search your loan page for that link and delete it(it is probable a text link)

then add the proper link to another page.................

captrac
12-29-2006, 10:23 PM
I checked and there's no link there.

davidundalicia
12-29-2006, 11:08 PM
Its there, believe me.
I can see the link when I look at your source code.

If (in BV) you select all

you may be able to find it that way....its being hidden by another object or its one of your text links........

davidundalicia
12-29-2006, 11:11 PM
heres the code:
<DIV style="position:absolute;left:102px;top:404px;width:149px ;height:19px;background-color:#000000;z-index:13" align="center">
<FONT style="font-size:16px" color="#FFFFFF" face="Arial"><B>LINKS</B></FONT>
</DIV>

captrac
01-08-2007, 12:48 AM
I realized what it was. It happens when I try to place an html code with an image and an "href" into the html box. I'm getting the same issue now with my Paypal Button. I copied the code that was created by Paypal, I placed an html box in the location where I want the button to be, then I pasted the code in the box. I don't get it. Here's the link:
www.capitaltrace.com/cashout.html (http://www.capitaltrace.com/cashout.html)

Bethers
01-08-2007, 12:59 AM
Where are you pasting the code? It should be placed inside the "Properties" section of the html box, not in the "html" section.

captrac
01-08-2007, 04:37 AM
In the Blue Voda on the left they have several features. The top one is to for html. When you click on that, a box similar to the shapes appears...it says html on it. You double click on it and you can paste html codes and then move the square whereever you want. It works, that's how I have my Business center page set up. Each banner is a separate html "Box".
To see what I'm talking about: www.capitaltrace.com/businesscenter.html (http://www.capitaltrace.com/businesscenter.html)
I don't have that kind of problem there.

Bethers
01-08-2007, 04:43 AM
Daniel,
I understand the html box, - what I'm asking is where you are putting the code - if you double click on the box you have choices. One of them is properties, one is html - if you go into html you have to select where to put the code. Where you really want to go is into the properties and place your code there.

If you do it the other way it can work, but then the code might not be entered where you want/need it to be.

captrac
01-08-2007, 05:15 AM
I know exactly what you are talking about. You're referring to the box wher you can place the html in the body tag or whereever. That's not the box. The box that I'm talking about, when you double click on it, it opens up like a notepad. On top it'll say custom html. At the bottom of the box on the left it says import, on the right OK or cancel. It's the top selection on the left side bar where you have options to install java scripts, flash and others.

Bethers
01-08-2007, 05:31 AM
OK - Sorry to have asked to be so specific - but that's been something I've found people doing.

Now, can you tell me if you remove the paypal html you placed on the page - does the underlining go away?

Bethers
01-08-2007, 05:51 AM
OK, I played and played with your source code and the underlining is being caused by this element -


<DIV style="position:absolute;left:102px;top:569px;width:150px ;height:244px;z-index:16" align="left">
<center><a href="#"><IMG src="live.jpg" alt="" align="top" border="0" width="150" height="240" onClick="window.open('http://www.ureach.com/cgi-bin/click2call?t=MGpNZgA0gAFXeV8HXnBbB1Z/UgBRdhpZAnBbB1Z/UgBRdjINBChfCw8pVwFdPQRFC3BTAV97WwRXfFoG&n=CapitalTrace', 'Click2Call', 'height=261,width=415,status=no'); return false;"</a></center>
</DIV>

captrac
01-08-2007, 05:05 PM
When I remove this code <a href="#"> the underlining goes away, and the link still works. You know when you put the mouse cursor on a live link it turns into a finger? Well, I put the cursor on the Live agent image and it does not depict it as a live link however when you click on on the image, it goes live. Weird

Bethers
01-08-2007, 05:59 PM
At least we found the real culprit! I didn't take the element apart to find the error - but that strange a href statement makes sense - although why it caused underlining is beyond me :)

captrac
01-09-2007, 04:04 AM
I got in contact with the company that provides that service, they basically said I would need to contact a web programmer since they don't offer that type of support. I told them what's the sense of offering a product if they can't provide assistance.