PDA

View Full Version : How to size a popup window when using an advanced button?



dougnez
01-22-2007, 04:03 PM
Hi ... An advanced button will actuate a popup... How can I set the size of that popup window?... Thanks Doug

Collectors-info
01-22-2007, 08:15 PM
Hi.
1. Select on click
2. Select Open in new window////////////////
3. Enter this in the “on click value" field
http://www.collectors-info.com.', '','width=800,height=580,top=50'); return false;"

Width & height adjust to your needs, The 50 adjust to how far down you want the pop up from the top..

Good luck.

dougnez
01-22-2007, 08:36 PM
That's cool....Now I can get away from that "not so perfect to use" internet free Java script... I surely do appreciate your help... Doug