PDA

View Full Version : Text editor



Infoseek
02-21-2007, 11:48 PM
When I open a text editor I receive the usual - box that says "Please wait...

This will typically load a bit faster after you've loaded it once.



But the box does not seem to go away.

Won't let me save or edit anything on that page.

Anyone have any idea what's happening ?


Please advise -


Jmc

Karen Mac
02-22-2007, 03:42 AM
Juan,

Ive no idea for sure. Make sure you clear the cache and temp files, and make sure your pop up blocker isnt interfering!

Also make sure you have the latest java platform installed on your computer! That editor is "java" not a javascript. If its not up to date that will cause that too!

I think this is the latest version

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html

Karen

Infoseek
02-22-2007, 04:41 AM
It happens to many of us logging into the site. It's not just one computer.

Thanks anyhow -

Karen Mac
02-22-2007, 05:13 PM
Juan,

Im not sure, I dont have that issue. Define MANY of us? If you are on a network, and on the typical circle of servers for a small office enviroment, I would say its a network issue as you have to wait for one to finish the delivery of pings to the server before the next one can access. Install a hub or two and do a lil rewiring on the network to ease up the bottlenecks.

Karen

Karen Mac
02-22-2007, 05:16 PM
Oh.. and I did see this occur before on a page someone had done some coding and it interfered with the php scripts. I just remembered that. If its a single page issue.. that could be it.

The solution was to delete that text element and redo it. Could be youve installed some java script thats in conflict somehow. If you could send me the url of the page you are having difficulty with.. ill look at the source code. Post the page you are having an issue with.

Karen

Infoseek
02-22-2007, 06:27 PM
Thanks Karen, here is the link http://www.joycewhitfield.net/index.php?pr=Merchandise

what I meant by "many of us" is if I were to give you the username and password to log in to the site -

There are 3 of us with access to this site and all 3 of us get the same issue with the box -

thanks again

Karen Mac
02-23-2007, 12:00 AM
Juan


<!--
BEGIN SHOPPING CART SEARCH OBJECT
-->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT>
function browse_cart() {
window.document.location = 'shopping/start.php?browse=1';
}
</SCRIPT>
<div align="center" id="shopping_module">
<form method="post" action="shopping/start.php">
<input type="hidden" name="find" value="1">
<table border="0" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="90%" id="shopping-searchbrowse_object" class="shopping-selfcontained_box">
<tr>
<th align="left" valign="top">
Search Products:
</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center" valign="top" class="smtext">
<input type="text" name="searchfor" class="smtext" style='font-family: Arial; font-size: 7pt; width: 60%;'>&nbsp;<input type=submit class=FormLt1 class="smtext" style='width: 60px; cursor: hand;' value="Find">
</td></tr><tr><td align="center" valign="top" class="smtext">
<input type="button" class="smtext" value="Browse Categories" style='cursor: hand;' onclick="browse_cart();">
</td></tr></table></form>

<!--
END SHOPPING CART SEARCH OBJECT
-->


Where did u get that code? Is that outside of soholaunch? More than likely its that form that soho isnt liking. Its very partial to its own forms. It very likely is that causing th interference on that page.

Also, you have the cells set very tall in your table. You might want to shrink those up to fit your pics. No need to waste all that real estate.

Karen