PDA

View Full Version : Can't see any images



nick1346
02-28-2007, 03:12 PM
Hi All,

I know this may be a bit dim of me, but I can't see any images in my install of soholaunch (template screen shots etc). I've re installed it three times to no avail. Any ideas?

Cheers

Nick

Dori
02-28-2007, 03:22 PM
Wow Nick... that sounds like a Karen Mac questions as she seems to be the resident Soholaunch guru. I am sure she will be along soon!

VodaHost
02-28-2007, 03:56 PM
please provide links to the problematic pages. we can not diagnose what we do not see.

nick1346
02-28-2007, 04:44 PM
Thankyou for your responses. I have only just installed soho and as yet have not published any pages. The problem is with the website wizard as instead of template images I get the red cross place holder.

I've just published a page as a test (which was done blindly as I can't see the templates) and got this (http://www.badger4.com) .

Ta

Karen Mac
02-28-2007, 11:22 PM
You're right.. no images and red x's.

Okies.. so. The folder that you installed soho in didnt happen to have anything else in it did it? I mean you didnt like reinstall it over Oscommerce or something like that?

Looks like your images folder doesnt exist or it cant find the images in it.

I would go unistall it, then TOTALLY delete the whole folder off the control panel and everything that remained in it.. provide its Not your MAIN domain. If its your main domain, i would put in a ticket for an account reset.

Karen

nick1346
03-01-2007, 03:52 PM
Hi Karen!

Thanks for reply, much appreciated!

The folder I uploaded soho to was empty, in fact the add on domain was new.

I went and completely removed the add on domain folder from FTP (first of all uninstalling soho). I then went through the whole process again, adding the domain then installing soho, but he result was the same. Do you think I should submit a ticket?

Cheers

Nick

Karen Mac
03-01-2007, 04:29 PM
Nick

Sounds like maybe you should. Sounds as tho part of the program isnt unzipping to the folder.

Karen

nick1346
03-01-2007, 05:27 PM
Thanks Karen, I'll do that. Thought I'd check with you first before I badgered those helpfull customer support people.http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon7.gif It'll be good to get to work on this next project.

Many thanks

Nick

nick1346
03-02-2007, 01:06 PM
All Sorted.

I have hotlink protection enabled on my main account, I forgot to activate it for the add on domain. Now its all working!

Nickhttp://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon14.gif