PDA

View Full Version : Not showing Price in Osc Help please..



Glomania
03-24-2007, 10:33 PM
Recently loaded I must be doing something wrong as after I have created a product and listed it The price is always 0 could anyone explain why, just using £sterling.
Thanks
GloMania

Karen Mac
03-25-2007, 03:09 AM
Glo..

I could be wrong, but, I believe you have to assign the category first, then under this option create the products, and there should be a box in there for adding the prices as well. Been awhile since Ive played in OSC backend, but I do remember this was one of the quirks I had issues with.

If this isnt your solution, let me know. I think i still have a copy installed SUMPLACE and I will go look.

Im exhausted from being two days at a home and garden show, and over run with bargain hunters, or Id go look it up now.

Karen

Glomania
03-25-2007, 08:37 PM
Thanks Karen,
Managed to sort it, I am just writing it out so anyone with the same problem can use it.
regards GloMania.
shall post it later.

Karen Mac
03-25-2007, 09:03 PM
Glo..

Great Idea.. As I said.. Osc was backwards in someways to me as you had to do things under different "Attributes" (confusing word for "Options) assigned to Categories, and then do the products, instead of just setting the category, and when adding the product assign the category.

Karen