PDA

View Full Version : Form not loading



Wagsta
04-27-2007, 09:41 PM
Hello there,

I've managed to publish most of my website pages, but my contact form will not open even though it has apparently been published without a problem. There must be a link error somewhere, but I can't see it. Can anyone help please?

Also, I cannot figure out why my index page loads in a new window from all other pages on the site except "Accomodation".

My web address is www.cyprussunshine.co.uk (http://www.cyprussunshine.co.uk)

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks

Rich

navaldesign
04-27-2007, 09:43 PM
Your contacct form has been published as php instead of html: click on http://www.cyprussunshine.co.uk/contact.php That's why it doesn't show.

Your index page opens in a new window because in your menu bar you have set the link to "blank"

Wagsta
04-29-2007, 06:21 PM
Thanks for that. The form page now loads, but now I can't get the link to my Thank You page. Also, I can't cure the problem with the index page opening in a new window even though I've removed "blank". What should I do?

navaldesign
04-29-2007, 08:22 PM
Your thank you page should be saved as "action" and published as php. And, many of your links, continue to be Blank

Wagsta
04-30-2007, 10:48 PM
Thanks for the help with the thank you page, which now works fine.
I'm still puzzled over the way some pages open in a new window however. What should I set the Target as for each page if not "blank"?

navaldesign
04-30-2007, 11:08 PM
Nothing. Just leave it empty.

Wagsta
05-01-2007, 11:06 PM
Thanks for being patient with me and providing the advice that has got me this far. I have left the target box for all my pages empty and the links work fine from the home page and from some others, but when trying to navigate back to the home page from "Contact Us" for example, a new window still opens up. What am I doing wrong?

navaldesign
05-02-2007, 05:38 AM
Since you were refering to the contact page, i have viewed the source code. The links are ALL _blank and ALL the page open indeed in new windows.
Check it.
Your other solution would be to make all the links _top .