PDA

View Full Version : Adding VodaHost banners on the pages



Tom vR
05-04-2007, 08:35 PM
Hi,

I have registered already to add VodaHost banners on my site. I followed all the instructions, coping the code (provided) and paste it in a HTML box on the page. But when I publish the pages, there are no banners. I'v tried this a couple of time, but no suxxes. What I have done in the mean time is using the Advanced button and adding the html code there. It works, but I would like to see how the banners look like if I can just get them to work.

Could you please see what I'm doing wrong in the test page link below..
http://www.frequentproperties.co.za/test_folder/banner_testpage.html


By the way, Im still busy with my main web pages, need to replace some of them.

AmaDee
05-04-2007, 08:55 PM
It's not working. Do this if you really want the pics. Find the pics on vodahost.com, download them, and link the pics using your code.

I think they have discontinued some of the advertisements because if you go to your affiliate account and try to find the banner that you once had, I have a very good feeling you will not find it. You have to use what they currently have or do what I said above. Hope this helps.

Collectors-info
05-04-2007, 09:00 PM
Hi,

I have registered already to add VodaHost banners on my site. I followed all the instructions, coping the code (provided) and paste it in a HTML box on the page. But when I publish the pages, there are no banners. I'v tried this a couple of time, but no suxxes. What I have done in the mean time is using the Advanced button and adding the html code there. It works, but I would like to see how the banners look like if I can just get them to work.

Could you please see what I'm doing wrong in the test page link below..
http://www.frequentproperties.co.za/test_folder/banner_testpage.html


By the way, Im still busy with my main web pages, need to replace some of them.

Hi it doesn’t seem like you are copping all the affiliate code. Its seem like you are copping the affiliate id with the link to VH, but not the image part. See if you have all the code.
Should look some thing like this.

<a href="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/idevaffiliate.php?id=12345xxxxx"><img src="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/banners/q1.gif" border="0"></a>

AmaDee
05-04-2007, 09:11 PM
Chris, this has been happening to me lately too. The links were working for a while, but not anymore. My website used to have a vodahost ad on every single page, but now they would work. I went info my affiliate account and those banners weren't available anymore.

Collectors-info
05-04-2007, 09:22 PM
Chris, this has been happening to me lately too. The links were working for a while, but not anymore. My website used to have a vodahost ad on every single page, but now they would work. I went info my affiliate account and those banners weren't available anymore.

Hi, they seem to be working fine? You wasn’t thinking about a week or two back when we where all loosing everything because of some outside problem that wasn’t to do with VH. As most of us lost the images for quite a wile. It was at the same time we couldn’t get on the forum properly, for about a week.
The normal thing to do would be to just replace that image. It’s a bit silly if they had of removed them completely.

AmaDee
05-04-2007, 09:37 PM
I still don't have them on my pages...the codes are still there, though so it's not my fault. The only one that works for me is the one on getting a free domain, seen on the page (http://www.designsbymapillar.com/packages.html).

The only other one that works is the one where I downloaded the pic and linked it, as seen here (http://www.designsbymapillar.com/hosting.html). I figured they were having some kind of problem, but I didn't want to use just any pic on my site.

Tom vR
05-04-2007, 10:00 PM
Hi it doesn’t seem like you are copping all the affiliate code. Its seem like you are copping the affiliate id with the link to VH, but not the image part. See if you have all the code.
Should look some thing like this.

<a href="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/idevaffiliate.php?id=12345xxxxx"><img src="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/banners/q1.gif" border="0"></a>

Hi CollectorsInfo and Amadee,

I log into the affiliate website and copy all the code from any of the examples and what I paste is what is available in the examples. It make sennse that the picures are missing, but where do we get them from?

And the banner footer? must its code also be pasted in an html box? or in the page html?

Thanks for the discussions.

Collectors-info
05-04-2007, 11:36 PM
Login to affiliates
click on banners
choose a group product.
Click on display banners.
copy & paste html code & place into html box.

Tom vR
05-05-2007, 12:00 AM
Hi Chris,

This is exactly what I have done, but it still does not work.

I have also replied on someone else's post http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/misc/subscribed.gif Editing a template for multiple pages (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/adding-elements-your-website/21710-editing-template-multiple-pages.html) in which Naveldesign's code is explained for the menu page. I have copied that code to my test page and also that does not want to work. I followed all the steps, so it is not finger problems this side.

Could you perhaps tell me what files, before publishing any files, should there be in the Public_html folder? Maybe I have deleted some files that I should not have.

AmaDee
05-05-2007, 12:06 AM
In regards to the affiliates, I think, for now you should just download vodahost banner ads from the net and link to them with your affiliate code.

In reference to the single menu, if I'm not mistaken, and I stand corrected, your pages should have php extensions. I don't see that on your page.

Collectors-info
05-05-2007, 12:42 AM
Hi, not sure where your placing the code? But none of it is showing on your pages.
.php box just seems to be an image box
Banner box is another image box
Footer box is also an image box with a text box inside it.
How are you placing the code into the html box? (Step by step)

Tom vR
05-05-2007, 07:34 AM
Hi Chris and AmaDee,

Thank you for your concerns and assistance on this one, I'm really struggling to get this right. I do everything according to the book, but without success.

AnaDee, my pages are php but I've just sent you the incorrect link, but be asured, the actual php page did not work. The correct link is below my answers.

Chris, yes I know this looks stupid, but I have placed a transparent shape with borders behind the actual html boxes to show you where I've put them. I've replaced them now with arrows pointing to the html boxes.

Here are my step-by-step actions:

A. For the Banners:
1. Log into Affiliate program.
2. Click Banners.
3. Choose a Product Group: VodaHost 468x60.
4. Click on Display Banners.
And here I think my problems start already. I do not see any banner images, only the code in the text boxes.
5. Copy the code (for our reference I've copied the code in the first text box. The code does'nt look right, there are no references to images).
6. In BV create an HTML box (top left button).
7. Double=click html box.
8. Paste the code and click OK.
9. Page properties is html (we are still busy with the banners), now save and publish the page.
10. I'ved cleared the IE Cache and typed the url.
11. No banners are displayed.

B. Naveldesign's Menu code:
1. I've already created my menu, using BV's text menu's (verticle layout).
2. Create new page.
3. Copy and paste the menu to the new page and position it top left corner.
4. Set properties as php.
5. Right click and select page html.
6. Paste this code into the Start of Page tab:
<? function menu() { ?>
5. Publish the page.
6. Paste this code into the End of Page tab:
<?
}
?>
7. I've saved and published this page named menu.
8. On my test page, I've created the html box and as explained above pasted the code given by Naveldesign in it.

<?php
include ("menu.php");
menu();
?>
9. Changed file extention to php, saved and published the page.
10. Still nothing the IE.

Summary. I'm concerned about the fact that I cannot see the banner images on the Affiliate program. Could this be a setting on Internet Explorer maybe?

I would really appreciate your further assistance on this.

Tom vR
05-05-2007, 07:46 AM
Hi,

I fixed the Menu somehow, but I still have the Banner problems.

Collectors-info
05-05-2007, 09:07 AM
Hi, your code should be something like this below. Try putting the code below into an html box & preview to make sure it works on your machine.

<a href="http:// http://www.vodahost.com/partner/idevaffiliate.php?id=6670_0_1_42"
><img src=http://www.vodahost.com/partner/banners/q3.gif

The affiliate’s area should look like this.


http://i23.photobucket.com/albums/b387/COLLECTORS-INFO/vha1.jpg



If it isn’t on your machine, I can only assume they maybe something amiss at your end or possibly cache wants clearing, Not sure if java has anything to do with this type of thing.


Still not getting a .php page/munu come up on your test area. But the page is still set as an html & not php.
http://www.frequentproperties.co.za/test_folder/banner_testpage.html

Tom vR
05-05-2007, 11:48 AM
Thanks for the feedback Chris. I will try your code. The Affiliate screens does not look like that at all. It is the same screen. but not banner graphics.

My test page is php, just refresh your browser and see if it comes right.
http://www.frequentproperties.co.za/test_folder/banner_testpage.php

As far as the menu is concerned, the last two items does not change when hovering the mouse over it.

thanks again. I will let you know if the code works. I must just go out for a while.

Collectors-info
05-05-2007, 12:02 PM
Getting there! Lol.
Is there any chance that something is covering the bottom part of the html box that you have the .php menu in.
Could also try bringing that box top the front of page & try again.

Tom vR
05-06-2007, 01:14 PM
Getting there! Lol.
Is there any chance that something is covering the bottom part of the html box that you have the .php menu in.
Could also try bringing that box top the front of page & try again.

In the mean time I have changed my mind and is now using the Iframe as explained ny Naveldesign (Menubar in I-frame (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/bluevoda-tips-tricks-shortcuts/4528-menubar-i-frame.html) ) to display my menu bar, header, and some other items. This works even better for me. Excellently explained by Naveldesign as I did not once need to ask for help on this one. Navel's instructions and a bit of common sense and you are A okay.

My updated website will probably me on-line in about 10 hours.

Thank you both for trying to help with the php regarding the menu bar. If needed, then I will give it another shot at a later stage when I have more time. And thanks AmaDee, I will see if I can download banners from the web instead of the Affiliate program.

Collectors-info
05-06-2007, 03:14 PM
Hi, Remember the .php was brought in after the iframe idea, so the SE’s would see more of the pages. Anything you place in the iframe will very lightly, not seen by the SE’s.

Good lick.

Tom vR
05-06-2007, 08:39 PM
Thanks Chris. I'm taking note. I'm using the iframes mostly for list a catelogue of houses and the pictures only has reference numbers. Not that important for SEs at this stage.

Yes, I will come back to the php menu stuff as soon as I get a bit of time. Only got a few hours deadline left for publishing.

Samokov
06-15-2007, 01:30 PM
Thanx for that piece of html code Chris, spent ages trying to find it again and then a little birdie said http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon3.gif do a search on the forum and there you were m8, ever helpful.

Thanx again http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon14.gif



Hi it doesn’t seem like you are copping all the affiliate code. Its seem like you are copping the affiliate id with the link to VH, but not the image part. See if you have all the code.
Should look some thing like this.

<a href="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/idevaffiliate.php?id=12345xxxxx"><img src="http://www.vodahost.com/partner/banners/q1.gif" border="0"></a>

LadyEye
06-15-2007, 02:07 PM
Thanx for that piece of html code Chris, spent ages trying to find it again and then a little birdie said http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon3.gif do a search on the forum and there you were m8, ever helpful.

Thanx again http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon14.gif


Hi, I am not sure whether or not you have signed up as an affiliate of VodaHost, but you will need to do so and have your own affiliate number ...

Here is the link to sign up, once you have done so, you will log into your account and have access to codes, banners and more to place on your site in html boxes ...

http://www.vodahost.com/partner/index.php

Samokov
06-20-2007, 01:12 PM
Hiya Ladyeye, yes I am already signed up as an affiliate member of Vodahost http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon7.gif



Hi, I am not sure whether or not you have signed up as an affiliate of VodaHost, but you will need to do so and have your own affiliate number ...

Here is the link to sign up, once you have done so, you will log into your account and have access to codes, banners and more to place on your site in html boxes ...

http://www.vodahost.com/partner/index.php