PDA

View Full Version : accessing addons



kmakpres
05-05-2007, 06:35 PM
I have my primary account as www.kmakbusinessholding.com (http://www.kmakbusinessholding.com) I have 2 add on accounts right now also. Soholaunch was downloaded to my main account. The question is how do I access the other accounts to build them with soholaunch? Do I need to uninstall soholaunch and install it in the other accounts when I want to work on them? That seem a little unlikely but who know at this point. I have watched and read about the addon function, but either missed this or it wasn't explained to my level of thinking.

Thanks for any help, I am hoping to work on one of the other sites this weekend and don't want to overwork myself.

Karen Mac
05-05-2007, 07:28 PM
Hi Dan,

I know I already answered you privately, but just in case anyone else wanders along Ill answer again in brief.

You can only have one copy of soholaunch PER hosting account for free. If you want more you have to buy them. With that said, youd have to run paypal or google checkout with them as you can only have ONE dedicated IP per account and one SSL unless you did wildcard SSL.

So the quick answer is that you install soholaunch into the directory you want to be a store, and the others you build in bv or dreamweaver or whatever you choose to install in those domains. In the instance of bv or dreamweaver you build on your harddrive and ftp your site up, so everything is done on your harddrive.

Karen

kmakpres
05-05-2007, 10:08 PM
Thanks for the reply Karen,

I have two more soho questions maybe you can answer. The first one is not a real problem as I can work in word and paste to the text editor, but in the advanced text editor I cannot find the spell check icon that help says is there.
Second how do I wrap text around a photo in the text editor, this is a more pertinent question, as I have a photo on a page with text and would like to combine them so it looks better.

kmakpres
05-05-2007, 10:19 PM
OK I did some more digging and as far as wrapping goes it looks like I need to insert text boxes around the image to get it done. Will give that a try, might also try some html in front page and see if I can make that work.

Karen Mac
05-06-2007, 08:51 AM
Dan

As I mentioned, I do my special effects in notepad or dreamweaver and then paste to note pad to clean up the code. Then upload them as includes.

Easiest way to wrap images is a table, with about a 10 padding do the text isnt right ontop of the table. Soho tables give me fits tho so i usally hand code those too!

You can wrap an image in html:
<img src="whatever.jpg" align="center">Then type

Karen