PDA

View Full Version : Naming a subdomain



TwelveBeads
10-25-2005, 11:55 PM
Not sure how to name a subdomain. I tried to name the first page index but then when I went to open my main site the subdomain was there. What am I doing wrong? Also when I try to publish by adding site2 in the publishing box it says I can not do this. Anyone? Help?

TwelveBeads
10-26-2005, 12:11 AM
OK I got the subdomain published under Site2.

Sarah
10-26-2005, 12:22 AM
FYI - Its not called a sub domain, its called a add-on domain. If you look at the below

www.support.vodahost.com is a sub domain of vodahost.com , what you did was add

an entirely new domain name. You added an "add-on domain"

TwelveBeads
10-26-2005, 02:37 AM
Sarah, thank you for this pertinent info. I am a non-techy. I am learning very very slooowly. I was able to publish that add-on domain and now I have no idea how to open it in my browser. How do I find the url? I hope that is the correct question even. Thank you thank you thank you

Gwen


FYI - Its not called a sub domain, its called a add-on domain. If you look at the below

www.support.vodahost.com (http://www.support.vodahost.com/) is a sub domain of vodahost.com , what you did was add

an entirely new domain name. You added an "add-on domain"