PDA

View Full Version : Form F.F vs I.E



matrixxxxxx1
05-16-2007, 05:11 AM
Hi

Would you guys mind to see if the Submit and Reset buttons work on I.E please?

My form is up and running fine through FireFox, however when I try it through I.E the submit and reset buttons are not responding......Very Strange....

http://www.atexflooring.ca/contact.php

I'm just wondering if this is from my end.

Thnx in advance

LadyEye
05-16-2007, 05:13 AM
Hi

Just tried it for you, and you are correct, they are not working for me either ....

matrixxxxxx1
05-16-2007, 05:14 AM
Hi

Just tried it for you, and you are correct, they are not working for me either ....

Do you have FireFox LadyEye?
Can you try it if you do plz?


Thnx

LadyEye
05-16-2007, 05:15 AM
will do

LadyEye
05-16-2007, 05:16 AM
Works on FF .... yes strange ...

matrixxxxxx1
05-16-2007, 05:18 AM
Works on FF .... yes strange ...

Thnx LadyEye.

I wonder how to resolve this mystery

LadyEye
05-16-2007, 05:22 AM
yw matrixxxxx

I wonder too, Naval will likely be able to figure this one out ...

When did you notice it started happening??

matrixxxxxx1
05-16-2007, 05:26 AM
yw matrixxxxx

I wonder too, Naval will likely be able to figure this one out ...

When did you notice it started happening??

Tonight actually

I changed my site's look and was testing that all pages are O.K. in FF and IE.
________________________________

I used Advanced buttons for the form, I chose properties, changed one to Submit and the other to Reset and changed the style to match the site's colors etc...I also changed the default names from AdvancedButton1 to Submit and Reset.

Did I miss something?

Vasili
05-16-2007, 05:47 AM
Double-check properties of your php page and "form" (saved properly) and that you have in fact preserved the properties of the buttons when resetting them to the proper "Submit" and "Reset" (and that they are well within form as well). Use the IE based Preview prior to re-publishing....
Then....dump your cached pages and reload. Beyond this, it needs a php-pro to look at it, as you mentioned Gen. N (George). Email him (info@navaldesign.it)?

navaldesign
05-16-2007, 05:48 AM
Your problem seems to be the two additional <form> and </form> tags that exist in your code. I beleive that you have missed something in the implementation of the script that counts the nr of characters in the SMS text area. Check it.

navaldesign
05-16-2007, 05:52 AM
Yes, just made sure. Please delete the following lines of code in your addon code:

<form NAME="cmnow1">

and

</form>

Attention: the ones that are at the start and at the end of your addon code, not the ones in the start and end of the main form code

Vasili
05-16-2007, 06:12 AM
< efaristo, General! >

matrixxxxxx1
05-16-2007, 06:15 AM
Thnx guys

I have Re-done the form and it seems to be working now. I see what you are telling my Navaldesign. I will delete what you mentioned though

I have been using this form for ages the way it was. I'm not sure what went wrong tonight. Only diffrence I made was changed the style of the buttons.


Thank you all for your help.