PDA

View Full Version : UPLOADING 3rd party to OSC



Glomania
05-26-2007, 01:03 PM
Hi there,
This sounds really dumb, but i have never had to do this before UPLOAD
HOW DO YOU DO IT

I have a 3rd party addition to osc . I have downloaded it to my computer, how and what do I have to do to upload the files into my CP panel.

Please Help
Thanks
Alber

Karen Mac
05-26-2007, 05:40 PM
Alber,

That depends on what it is. Should be instructions included. Usually you upload the scripts to your domain folder and then you go to the browser bar and type in

www.yourdomain.com/whateverinstall.script (http://www.yourdomain.com/whateverinstall.script) and then it does its thing. You can use a ftp client to upload the files. Sometimes it involves editing a php script to add a user name, password, and database name etc.

Its really hard to answer this as... we dont know what it is or what you are doing exactly... so this is just a generalized guess.

Karen

Glomania
05-26-2007, 06:33 PM
Thanks for your quick reply. I was trying to load a 3rd party osc products for weights and shipping. However I found in osc under

includes/modules/shipping/zones

a file that says you can alter the number of zones. However when I change the number as surgested to $this->num_zones = 4
NOTHING HAPPENS perhaps you could take a look and see if I need to remove something or add something
thanks for your time
regards
Alber