PDA

View Full Version : Pop Ups



Live
06-05-2007, 08:01 PM
How do I make pop ups like this http://www.livead.biz/*****7370.html in the yellow box..those small pop ups. I use to have the code but now I can't find it anymore! THANK YOU
LIVE

navaldesign
06-06-2007, 05:51 AM
That is NOT a popup. It is a simple rectangle filled with gradient color.

However, the popup code is:

"#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"

Change the page name and the size to suit your neeeds-
If you are using Bluevoda, eliminate the first quote " of the code because itwill be automatically added by Bluevoda itself.
So the code will be like:

#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"


If you are indeed using BV, paste the above code in the URL field in the Link Properties window.

ic3
06-08-2007, 12:34 PM
I found the script for the pop window really useful. but how can we send the windo to the left or the right rather than bang in the center of the page?/

ic3
06-08-2007, 12:39 PM
Sorry one more thing to ask...how would I add a scroll bar to windows if I needed too?

FlyingSilverFox
06-08-2007, 01:23 PM
my friend introduce to me
there is ready made tools software
called "scroll Pop Up" found here.

i m not 2 sure if this is the one you are looking for?

the software is ready made to generate the code.
what you need is to type in your pop up page,
you can decide where ( x, y ) to let the pop up come out,
you can also decide to make it pop under ... and some
other which i have forgotten .... you got to try it out...
the software will generate for you the html code.
you copy "ctrl A" the whole html code and paste
to blue vode html icon, ( right click select paste )

Not too sure if i present it clearly ... anyway flying off loh ~~~

Look for item A7118 (http://www.sensetheme.com/ministoremenu/list/longlist3.html)

navaldesign
06-08-2007, 02:55 PM
Paste in the URL field of the link the following code:


#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yoursite.com/yourpage.html', '','scrollbars=1,width=300,height=200,left=150,top =250'); return false;"

Change the values for left, top, width and height as you need.

If you do not want a scrollbar, deletete the part 'scrollbars=1',

ic3
06-09-2007, 01:12 PM
The script worked well with scroll bar. How to I force the url to land outside the scrool bar.

Ie. if I click on the url, instead of going to a full page, it stay with the pop up window. How do I change that?

navaldesign
06-09-2007, 03:53 PM
The link INSIDE the popup must be set to "self" in order to remain there

EricPSF
06-10-2007, 05:48 AM
Hi Naval,

Just to enquire, do u knw how to make an little auto pop-up box? e.g. start of page it will appears and ask ppls whether they wanna leave down their email and name for future newsletters etc.?

Thank you.

FlyingSilverFox
06-10-2007, 06:34 AM
my friend introduce to me
there is ready made tools software
called "scroll Pop Up" found here.

i m not 2 sure if this is the one you are looking for?

the software is ready made to generate the code.
what you need is to type in your pop up page,
you can decide where ( x, y ) to let the pop up come out,
you can also decide to make it pop under ... and some
other which i have forgotten .... you got to try it out...
the software will generate for you the html code.
you copy "ctrl A" the whole html code and paste
to blue vode html icon, ( right click select paste )

Not too sure if i present it clearly ... anyway flying off loh ~~~

Look for item A7118 (http://www.sensetheme.com/ministoremenu/list/longlist3.html)

these are softwares and auto html code generators
http://www.flyingsilverfox.com/tools/t009-Automation-autoresponder-unlimited.html

A4191 and A4193 are autoresponder
to capture your visitors e mail address and name .
it also follow up with your visitors automatically
with the emails preset by you.

It's main function is to build rapport and
eventuallly increase your sales conversion
with pre-set email regular follow up.

hope this help you.
cheers,
fox

navaldesign
06-10-2007, 07:08 AM
http://javascript.internet.com/text-effects/auto-popup-window.html is a nice autopopup that will close after a specified time (you can make the time so long that it will not close).

EricPSF
06-10-2007, 07:27 AM
Thanks a millions Fox & Naval! This is wat im looking for!

Have a nice day!

ic3
06-11-2007, 11:47 AM
I am still trying to figure out a way to go from a pop up windon or iframe window to a full page ie, another url. can any one help me please.

Collectors-info
06-11-2007, 12:06 PM
I am still trying to figure out a way to go from a pop up windon or iframe window to a full page ie, another url. can any one help me please.

Hi, whe entering your link choose one of the targets listed below from the insert hyperlink area.

blank : the link opens in a new window.
top: it open in the upmost window
self: it opens in the same window
parent: it opens in the window that has generated the current window. Only usefull for popups. making the link _parent will cause the link to open in the window that has generated the popup.

ic3
06-11-2007, 01:14 PM
Hi Chris.

I must say, maybe I am stupid, but I did not understand your answer. I am using blue voda webuilder, and all I really want know is How do I link to another page, but not have it show up in my frames?

Can you help me please. --- Is it possble by way the 'advance button'

Andy128
06-11-2007, 01:29 PM
In the link box there is a field that says "target". By default it is empty and by default it is set to _self.

If your list of links is in an I-Frame and you wish to have it open a page out side the I-Frame then in the link box- choose "target" as _parent


Andy

ic3
06-11-2007, 01:51 PM
Andy....

Thanks for your help.

It is still not doing for me..... may I ask you to spend a few short moment to vivit http:// www.ic3online.co.uk (http://www.ic3online.co.uk) You will note on the right hand side of the page is a menu (inside an iframe) I need to enside when one of the links a operated it opens a new page (not inside the iframe, which it does currently0 I have used the advance button function... with no help....... do you think you can help me..save me even.
George

ic3
06-11-2007, 01:54 PM
Sorry one other thing... by looking around I discovered
target="_top"

is a command which will do what is required, how do I introduce this command by way of Bluevoda.

Andy128
06-11-2007, 02:15 PM
When you click on the link button it will open the link properties box. IN that box is a field named "Target". Use the drop down to choose _parent

That should do the trick.

Andy

ic3
06-11-2007, 02:29 PM
Thanks..I gonna try.. but you are saying I should not use the advance button...since I see no option as you refer to.

ic3
06-11-2007, 02:33 PM
To tell you the truth a perfer not to use a navation button...since I cannot control the size of these buttons...but if it is the only way I will do it.

Andy128
06-11-2007, 02:33 PM
No- the advance button is not necessary.

The target field is there. I am at work right now and so I cannot take a screen shot to show you. I will do that tonight.

Andy

ic3
06-11-2007, 02:40 PM
Andy, my man..you seem to have craked it for me. But there is another problem...... when the page loaded...it came in loppy colours...what on earth is that about.

ic3
06-11-2007, 02:42 PM
In fact the whole coluring scheme as gone crazy

Andy128
06-11-2007, 02:44 PM
Can you give a URL and a link so that I can see what happened?

Andy

ic3
06-11-2007, 02:59 PM
www.ic3online.co.uk

Andy128
06-11-2007, 03:10 PM
Which links are giving this behavior?

Andy

ic3
06-11-2007, 03:37 PM
this was ever since I added the link with _parent to it. I am wondering if I should try the option _top

ic3
06-11-2007, 03:50 PM
This probelm seem to be linked to the navagation buttons in the iframes....do you have any ideas.

Andy128
06-11-2007, 05:54 PM
Yes- the navigation buttons is where you will select _parent as the target.

If that doesn't work- then try _top.

Andy

ic3
06-21-2007, 11:33 AM
I would like to create a pop window to start before one enters my home page. Can anyone offer some help please.

pipesportugal
12-15-2007, 07:01 PM
However, the popup code is:

#" onClick="window.open('http://www.yourdomain/yourpage.html', '','width=300,height=300'); return false;"
If you are indeed using BV, paste the above code in the URL field in the Link Properties window.



Hello navaldesign,

I am using the above code with a button and it works very well.

Can You help me and explain me how I can use it with a text link during runtime:
I am using the following code on a table:

<td><center>$link_display_popup</center></td>

Can You tell me how I can populate the $link_display_popup variable ?

I want the $link_display_popup to open a popup window and if it was a button I would use on the onclick value the following code:

window.open(include/popup_status_obra.php, '','scrollbars=1,width=600,height=300,left=150,top =250'); return false;

Can You(or anyone else), please help ?
Thanks in advance,
pipesportugal

navaldesign
12-15-2007, 09:35 PM
Please clarify: you want to create a php variable, that will contain the link to open in the popup, and then place it inside a table cell ? Like in http://www.dbtechnosystems.com/Tips/test_table_link.php (http://www.dbtechnosystems.com/Tips/test_table_link.php) ?

If that is the case, you need to do 2 things:

1. Define the $link_display_popup , placing somewhwre in your Start of page:

<?
$link_display_popup = '<font style="font-size:13px" color="#000000" face="Arial"><a href="#" onClick="window.open(\'page_to_open.html\', \'\',\'width=700,height=700\'); return false;"" class="link_style">Link to open in Pop Up</a></font';
?>

2. In your table cell, if it is a BV table, right click the cell, and paste in the Inside Tag:

><?echo $link_display_popup;?>

That's all.

Else, if it is a hand coded table, in the limits of the specific cell code type:

<TD align="center" valign="middle" ><?echo $link_display_popup;?>></td>

You can customize the parts in red according to your needs.

Have a look at this example: http://www.dbtechnosystems.com/Tips/test_table_link.php

pipesportugal
12-16-2007, 06:45 PM
Hi navaldesign,

One of the things that confuses me more at php is the use of the ' and the ".

I needed to change the example you showed here, because the "Link to open in popup" was/is also a php variable (called $status).

So on the screen I was geting the word $status instead of "Active", "Not Active",etc.

I made so many changes and started from begining so many times, but finally I got into this:

$link_show_status_explanation = '<a href="#" onClick="window.open(\'include/popup_status.php\', \'\',\'width=550,height=200,left=150,top=250\'); return false;"">';
$link_show_status_explanation .= $status;
$link_show_status_explanation .= "</a>";

and at the table I did:
echo "<td><center>$link_show_status_explanation</center></td>";

that did it for me.

Thank You so much!

pipesportugal

navaldesign
12-16-2007, 06:54 PM
That's excactly what i had in my example, the only difference, as you said, that the displayed text should also be a variable. But the code is the same.