PDA

View Full Version : embedding RSS Feed via PHP



wgreene
11-05-2005, 11:27 PM
Hello,

I was wondering if someone could help me. I am trying to put a RSS feed using a php script since the search engines actually spider these scripts compared to the easy java scripts. I have changed the apache handlers and the servers parsed have been assigned to both .htm and .html. Should I delete the htm. Also where do I put the php script? Do I have to put it in a text file and upload it? I already have <!--#include virtual="/rssfeeds.php" --> included on my page. Thanks for any and all help!

fadikaouk
05-19-2008, 12:12 AM
Hey there wgreen,

Did you find a solution to the problem? I have the same problem as you... :(

Vasili
05-20-2008, 01:03 AM
Look at the date of the post .... and then take a good look at some of the recent threads in this forum (at least on the first page!).

We cannot emphasize enough the process of Searching the forums (either visually or by the Search function located at the top of every page) to enhance the VodaHost experience, and to find solutions to individual challenges promptly: some "older" methohds have undoubtedly been updated, or even replaced due to the evolution Blue Voda continues to undergo.

It seems you are posting throughout the Community unnecessarily, and in many cases quick to offer "help" with conflicting methodologies.
Any particular reason? http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon6.gif
..

fadikaouk
05-20-2008, 01:51 AM
Hello Vasili,

Thanks for the response... I am trying to help people with needs... I do not understand why you are saying "conflicting methodologies"? I share my experience with them. That experience may not be the same as you have since you clearly have been doing this for a longer time than me... :)

In any case, I have searched the entire forum and could not find the solution to my problem. If you can help, that would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Vasili
05-20-2008, 02:06 AM
BV10 now has an RSS function added, and you should simply follow instructions.

If, on the other hand you have a 3rd party script (many of them are suitable and offer different features), again, you need to follow the installation instructions that accompany each or is prominently presented on the source page itself.

As far as trying to help others with your particular experience, it's best to make sure your experience is first sound and produce the final results that are applicable to the issue, and then to be precise in presenting the "advice" in a manner that is compliant and universally understood. At issue is the information you are offering is not always complete, entirely accurate, or communicated clearly.
> For instance in the Pre-Sales forum, you listed your DNS info without explanation for others to replace with their own or with any explanation of the relationship between the public_html/ directory and whether or not some cPanels require adding a ".com" to the add-on.... which can be utterly frustrating to many of the newest Members, as they have the newer cPanels. Starting to see?

Being prolific is not necessary: being precise is!


http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/images/icons/icon2.gif And, for the 4th time, Forum Rules (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/faq.php?faq=vb_sig_explain#faq_new_faq_item) require you to immediately remove websites from your 'signature' that are not hosted at VodaHost: "iGurus" is at Rytha, and "MoneyMakers" is at Yahoo. Being on the program means "on the program"....