PDA

View Full Version : little help please :)



like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 07:58 PM
Guys -- I am a novice at best when it comes to building these sites ... However, I usually am able to put anything my affiliates send me into my html and it works fine ... however, this script isn't ... am i putting it in the wrong place? thanks guys

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!-->
document.write('<iframe src="http://bodogticker.bodog.com/flashticker/ticker_728x90.php?affiliateID=405166-D61B" width="728" height="90"
frameborder="0" magingheight="0">');
document.write('</iframe>');
//-->
</script>

Andy128
06-12-2007, 08:08 PM
Not sure- try puting it in a Java Box.

Andy

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 08:12 PM
i tried that Andy ... no luck .. thanks for the quick response

Karen Mac
06-12-2007, 08:21 PM
That script is written for an inline frame. Try taking out the frame part and putting it in a iframe and see if that works.

Karen

egar50
06-12-2007, 08:23 PM
Try removing some of the elements at the begining and end of the script bit by bit and see does that work. Dont go past the http at the begining.

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 08:39 PM
i really appreciate the help ... however, you guys are speaking french to me ... i wouldn't know where to begin when it comes to taking things out ... can you guys elaborate? ... sorry for being such a newbie :)

navaldesign
06-12-2007, 08:58 PM
Ok, create a hml box in your page, exactly where you want it to appear. Make the html box 728 x 105 pixels (look at the bottom right corner in BV, it shows you the dimensions of the html box while resizing)

Paste in the html box the following code:




<iframe name="" id="InlineFrame1" src="http://bodogticker.bodog.com/flashticker/ticker_728x90.php?affiliateID=405166-D61B" scrolling="no" width="728" height="105" frameborder="0"></iframe>

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 09:13 PM
Naval -- thanks for your attention in this matter ... I did exactly as you said ... however, i got the same results ... perhaps it is a problem from their end? however, bodog is usually spot on ... thanks again ... i will email them and see if it's on their end

navaldesign
06-12-2007, 10:13 PM
It works for me. I tried it. It works also in preview. Please provide a link to your published page with the script

Aliens Anonymous
06-12-2007, 10:21 PM
If you were looking for this http://angies-cyberscripts.org/Testing1542.html then your code will never work. your missing something.

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 10:31 PM
www.livecappers.com/testing444.html

that is the page i tried it on ... perhaps it's working and i simply can't see it ... is that an option Naval?

navaldesign
06-12-2007, 10:32 PM
It works great on your page. Refresh your browser

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 10:37 PM
thanks Naval ... i guess my pc is too old to recognize flash ... is there any way you can help me with my other problem ... some people can see my site and others can't ... i posted in the other forum ... thanks again bud!

navaldesign
06-12-2007, 10:43 PM
Tis is not flash (or at least i don't think so). Also, i found out that you need to enlarge the html box to 740 pixels. Please provide a link to your other thread

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 10:52 PM
why can everyone else view the page ... but, i can't ? what do i need to download to view it? ... Naval -- my other post is in BlueVoda General Issues

navaldesign
06-12-2007, 10:54 PM
I can see your pages (the ones published)

Regarding your problem: refresh your browser. If you have been using the same page before, with the code that didn't work, you may be simply cacheing. Hit F5 sometimes to refresh your browser.

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 10:59 PM
i can see all of the pages fine except for the one that has the code installed on it ... www.livecappers.com/testing444.html ... the page is viewable but the html code is still coming up as a cracked window ... i guess i'm missing something on my pc ... b/c the same thing is viewable to most at capperspicks.com and i can't see it there either

like2golfmd
06-12-2007, 11:01 PM
finally ... it works fine in IE ... but, not on mozilla firefox ... so, i guess it's a firefox issue on my pc ...