PDA

View Full Version : Adding cms to current site



bbig004
06-12-2007, 11:07 PM
Hi there,

i have designed a site for a mate (www.gmccoaching.com (http://www.gmccoaching.com)) and i now want to put a cms function in the background so that he can update news stories and other info. Not necessarily the layout of the site just the content.

i have joomla installed but can i do the above simply or is it case of rebuilding the site from scratch.

thanks,
brian

Jacksparrow_6
07-18-2007, 08:38 PM
Can you have automated article submission using Joomla?
If not, which CMS programme does offer this?

Thanks

Alistair
07-19-2007, 07:03 PM
I must say, Jacksparrow I don`t know the answer to your question, and hopefully some body does, because that would be really helpfull, I have a similar application that I would like to post new information easily enough, that some else could do it with out republishing.

I had a look at that site BTW and thought wow! Its really nice!