PDA

View Full Version : Using SoHo and Bv at the same time



jiwanejko
07-03-2007, 04:50 AM
Hi, I just started messing around with soho and did some previewing on the web. Everything worked ok. Then I went back to BV to publish some of the stuff I was working on there. When I tried to view the Bv page.. the soho site came up. My url seems to be attached to Soho. Do I have to uninstall Soho to work with Bv pages?

Karen Mac
07-03-2007, 05:07 AM
You can only run ONE index page, so you need to make up your mind whats in the domain. Either your bv, or your soho. You can make an ADDON domain, or a SUBDOMAIN, and publish or install in these seperate folders, but you cant run BOTH as primary on ONE domain.

Karen

jiwanejko
07-03-2007, 05:15 AM
ok, thanks. If I want to switch out of soho and back to Bv, how do I go about doing this?

Karen Mac
07-03-2007, 07:56 AM
Unistall soho. If you want to build outer pages and then link to soho, you must make a SUBDOMAIN, then install soho into the subdomain.

Karen