PDA

View Full Version : Favicon



chitragurung
07-10-2007, 04:22 AM
Hi,

Any body can help to do fevicon ?

Karen Mac
07-10-2007, 06:16 AM
What part do you need help ON? If you do a search on the forum, there are tons of posts on them already.

You do know they only work <cough> part of the time in ie and none of the time in other browsers correct?

Karen

chitragurung
07-11-2007, 07:49 AM
Thank you for your post. Well, I found that some web page includes their own logo in the bowser i.e. logohttp://www.anydomain.com

How can I do it ? I created a thread about Logo in that forum somebody told me it is called favicon. I try to search it but could not find it so can you help on it ?

Dream Lady
07-11-2007, 04:39 PM
Chitra: This is the LINK (http://www.tools.dynamicdrive.com/favicon/) I used to create mine. You basically create the image or logo that you want, upload it to this site, download it to your computer and then place it in your ftp folder where you index page is. Copy the html code they give you and put it between the head tags on your index page html. Like Karen said, if you do a search here on the forum with the word favicon you will find other discussions about it. Hope this helps you.

LadyEye
07-11-2007, 05:03 PM
I try to search it but could not find it so can you help on it ?

How did you search?

Did you use the search feature at the top of this forum?

Did you use the word favicon?

I just did that and look at all the threads I found about it ......

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/search.php?searchid=444588

Dream Lady
07-11-2007, 05:04 PM
Ladyeye is soooooooo helpful.....Isn't she???

Hi Holly...

chitragurung
07-16-2007, 03:43 AM
Yes,

Thanks all of you. Finally I did successfully !

Now you can view my favicon in www.egtours.com

higge
07-16-2007, 04:30 AM
And it works in Firefox just fine

chitragurung
07-17-2007, 03:59 AM
It is working in Firefox too

Karen Mac
07-17-2007, 04:01 AM
Yes.. I noted that in another post.. it works in the google tool bar. I hadnt kept up.. last time i looked it didnt.. but that was about a year ago.

Karen

chitragurung
07-17-2007, 04:13 AM
Hi
are you online ? I have a question ?

How can I make when we mouse goes over hyper links, links is underlined ? How can we make in SOHO.

When we visit Yahoo site we can find that kind of option

i.e. www.egtours.com (http://www.egtours.com)

If we mouse is over links, it is underlined