PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Instant download in Soho



Yvonne12
07-25-2007, 07:59 AM
Hi all,

I am trying to get this Instant Download in Soho to work but.............
the .zip file is not showing in the dropdown menu here.

I uploaded the .zip files in a folder called ebooks under the public_html folder.

Did I upload them to the wrong place for them to show up in this dropdown menu??


Any help here would be great.


Best regards
Yvonne12
www.4yourinternetbusiness.com

Karen Mac
07-25-2007, 07:12 PM
Yvonne

That depends on how you are allowing the download, and if that folder is outside of soho and how you are linking to it. Theres not enough information here to answer you and I dont have any idea what drop down menu you are speaking of. I dont know that you can add a download to a menu button unless you customize it.

Karen

Karen Mac
07-25-2007, 07:14 PM
Also, if you want something within Sohos file system you should use the file manager, unless you are familiar with its file system and know where to upload it exactly.

Karen

Yvonne12
07-25-2007, 08:29 PM
Hi again,

I used the file manager in the control panel. clicked on the public_html folder there and created a new folder called ebooks. I opened this folder and uploaded the .zip files there. If I write the URL to this folder + the filename in the browser, the popup window with the .zip file pops up as it should.

I used this link also in my download page and asked a friend to try to download the product and he was able to do that.

The dropdown menu I am talking about is inside the Soho Shopping Cart under the edit and advanced tab. There you can select to deliver the product instantly upon payment. In this dropdown menu my .zip files are not shown.


Best Regards
Yvonne12
www.4yourinternetbusiness.com

Karen Mac
07-26-2007, 04:00 AM
Is SOHO a main domain, or an addon domain? Im going to guess that you didnt upload it within the soho domain. I believe it has to reside inside soho for soho to display it there. You need to use SOHO filemanager to upload it, and not you account cpanel

Karen

Yvonne12
07-26-2007, 05:41 AM
Thank you Karen,

You are right I used my account cpanel and not the filemanager within the Soho.

I will try to upload the files from there and see what happens.


Thank you again


Best Regards
Yvonne12
www.4yourinternetbusiness.com