PDA

View Full Version : I would like to create a "Link to me"



Ladymarmalade
08-02-2007, 10:04 PM
Hi there,

I want to add a link to me bit on my web page so people can click it add the banner and I will apear as a link on their site.
Can any one help?
If you want to check my site out - www.else-pendleton-vocals.co.uk (http://www.else-pendleton-vocals.co.uk)

thanks in advance

Else

Dream Lady
08-02-2007, 10:08 PM
Hi Else! Your site is looking great. The way I do it, is simply post this information on my website. If you click on my journeyshappen website and then click on tours and getaways, you will come to my link page, where I have put other travel peoples links in and also I show the code to link to me. This code is actually an image (my logo) that they can put on my site. To do this, you need the image uploaded to your ftp, but as long as it is there, you can do something like this. Hope that helps.

Collectors-info
08-02-2007, 10:27 PM
Hi, paste either code into an html box & preview. You just need to make a banner for the top one. The bottom one is a text link.


<A HREF=" http://www.else-pendleton-vocals.co.uk/" target="_blank"><IMG SRC=" http://www.else-pendleton-vocals.co.uk/me%20opening%20reversed_edited-1.jpg" BORDER="0"></A>

<a href="http://www.else-pendleton-vocals.co.uk" target="_blank">Some good music!</a>

Ladymarmalade
08-03-2007, 12:07 AM
Thank you so much for your help !

KristineSheehan9@aol.com
08-03-2007, 01:31 PM
Hi There-
Re: Banner/Banner Rotator

I've created a banner and saved it to my web page all looks good but I cannot save the and place it to another site to link to me. Same issue as Else. Only I'm looking for a place to put url.... is Banner just static without a link ? Then I can use banner rotator with one image and add a url to link which works fine but I need the banner size and image to repeat....
Can you help? I don't think I need html here but if I do where do I paste it in the Banner option?

Collectors-info
08-03-2007, 01:45 PM
Hi, the above links are for static banners. As far as I know you can’t use it for a rotating banner. Just replace the jpg url for your new banner image & all should be fine.
When you have changed the image url, place the code in an html box & preview.