PDA

View Full Version : html image in wrong place?!



dean023
11-16-2005, 05:29 PM
I have a problem with the positioning of the html images which is confusing.

I have a html script for the info buttons...

http://www.electricalwholesaler.org.uk/suspendedfittings.html

the top info button is in the position in the page before publishing
the next two are placed in cells below but when published appear lower and to the right.

can you help me to locate them in the right cell as i can't progress until this sorted as it effects my future pages aswell as this one.

a very fustrated
deano :(

VodaHost
11-16-2005, 06:44 PM
When you say "HTML Image" what do you mean? How are you adding the images
to your page? I assume you are talking about the two below images.

http://www.vodahost.com/images/customers/elec1.gif

and

http://www.vodahost.com/images/customers/elec2.gif

Am I correct? There is no such thing as an "HTML Image".

Watdaflip
11-17-2005, 04:32 AM
I think he is refering to this
http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/1268/problem6ls.jpg

If not... disregaurd this post

dean023
11-17-2005, 03:24 PM
Yes thats what i mean.

when i say html image i mean the image reffered to in the html code (of which my knowledge is very very limited!)

this is the code for the first info image:-

<DIV style="position:absolute; left:1px; top:1px; width:1px; height:1px; z-index:0" align="left" align="top">
<a href="http://www.electricalwholesaler.org.uk/t5grill.html" onclick="NewWindow(this.href,'message','700','600','yes','c enter');return false" onfocus="this.blur()"><img src="http://www.electricalwholesaler.org.uk/1ainfo.jpg" align="top" border=1 width=41 height=41></a>

this one appears in the same position as my bv page - i.e where i've put the html script box

I then copied the script for the next info button and it is not in the correct place.

I've since played with the position px but there doesn't to seem to be any logic to the figures?

VodaHost
11-17-2005, 04:33 PM
Try adding it as an image and hyperlink the image the destination page. Too much code on one page is very bad. Causes conflicts some times.

dean023
11-17-2005, 05:27 PM
Try adding it as an image and hyperlink the image the destination page. Too much code on one page is very bad. Causes conflicts some times.

I can do that no problem. the whole point of this is to achieve a small window for the product as this looks alot better and more professional.

if i put code to all the info buttons will it not work?

VodaHost
11-17-2005, 09:11 PM
dont't know....just add the pics and set your target to _blank..this will open a
new browser window, you can not have so much Java script on one page and
not expect problems.

dean023
11-17-2005, 10:58 PM
dont't know....just add the pics and set your target to _blank..this will open a
new browser window, you can not have so much Java script on one page and
not expect problems.

ok.
i'll give it ago first.... seems to be working so far!
i can always revert back to a full window if it does like it.

cheers for your help. i'll let you know!
deano