PDA

View Full Version : How to get links to open in new window...



Yvonne12
08-07-2007, 10:48 AM
Hi All.

I am trying to get my text links to open in new window, but no matter what I do here it opens in the same window.

Can anyone please tell me how I will get them to open in a new window?


Best Regards
Yvonne12

philipc9635
08-07-2007, 10:56 AM
You will have to use html and publish it in html box. Its been a while since I have used html but someone in BV can help.

philipc9635
08-07-2007, 11:03 AM
Hey Yvonne

Type this into an html box replacing the text with your site and message.

<a href="http://www.yoursite.com/"target="_blank">Visit My Site</a>

Hope this helps

larazovich
08-07-2007, 02:53 PM
Are you talking about your text menu or text you have linked(hyperlink)?
I don't konw about the text menu opening in a sepereate window, but when you insert a text link, you get a choice of targets, and if you select 'blank' your link will open in a seperate window.

Yvonne12
08-08-2007, 10:49 AM
Thanx guys for your answer. But this is not working either. Tried to insert the html you provided Phil but it looks weired when you use a new "square" to insert this. I tried to go to the html tag that are in the box where the text is written ( the text I want to open in a new window) but the html code that are inside of Soho Launch is not the same as for instance in a word document after you make it to a webpage. So cant insert the html code there either.

When it comes to the _blank you don't have the option to choose this in Soho. It is possible in BV but Soho is a different system there. In Soho you can choose to link to a page within your domain, an external page or mailto.
The only one that is opening in a new window is the mailto option. :-(

Thanx for your answers again. If you have more suggestions on how to fix this I would be very grateful :-)


Best Regards
Yvonne12
www.4yourinternetbusiness.com

philipc9635
08-08-2007, 03:22 PM
Sorry Yvonne

Did not realise you were using Soho. Don't have any experience in that department.

Best wishes

Karen Mac
08-08-2007, 11:15 PM
Yes YOU CAN do a link in soho and get those options. Open a text box, type in what you want your link to say, and either click the html box on the tool bar.. its right under the font drop down on the new soho editor.. now you can edit in html and fix your link.. or.. you can do the link as you said above and after its in there you HIGHLIGHT The link in the text box and right click properties, you can now do a NEW window from its drop down box in that editor.

I do this all the time in soho and everywhere else, its a matter of working with the software.

If you still have the older version of soho, on the text editor there are three tabs on the bottom .. html view is the middle one you can edit there too.

Karen