PDA

View Full Version : scroll bars for text box



revcalkins
11-20-2005, 06:18 PM
Is it possible to have scroll bars for a text box so I can shrink the box to fit where I want and still be able to scroll and read the entire text? I have also tried creating a word document and inserting it with the ole button with no luck. For some reason it doesn't create. I have tried an inline frame but when previewed it says it can't find the web page. I tried saving the file in Word as a web page and placing the saved htm file in the frame but it still says it can't find the domain.

All I want is to have a visible document on a page (not a link to a document) that is actually larger than the space allows, hence I need scroll bars.

Thanks ahead of time.

Arvin

VodaHost
11-20-2005, 07:43 PM
This is your best bet...

1) create a seperate page and just add text to it. Copy and paste it from your word doc.
2) save the page as "text1" and publish it.
3) create an inline frame
4) insert the full url for text1 in the properties box of the inline frame. Click the
below to learn more about this.

http://www.vodahost.com/DemoDemo/bvt4/28.htm

5) tweak both pages so the spacing looks attractive

revcalkins
11-20-2005, 11:13 PM
I've already done this with the exception of publishing the page. I assumed that the page I was previewing could locate a file on my computer.

Since i have your attention, I read a thread about the page size being 800 x 600. In the tutorial it says to select the size you want. My size is just over 800 x 600. Is this an absolute requirement (makes no sense to me) or is this just a recommended size. My current web site is made at the same size and has been up and running for a couple of years with no problems. I used sitespinner for my last site which is alot like vodablue (you have more bells and whistles).

Arvin

VodaHost
11-20-2005, 11:19 PM
800 x 600 is only a recommendation. You can build any size you like.

revcalkins
11-21-2005, 06:57 PM
I made the page you described with the word document and uploaded to my other website and set the url from within vodablue iframe on my current project. Did the preview and it worked perfectly, exactly what I was looking for.

Thanks

Arvin

VodaHost
11-21-2005, 08:23 PM
My Pleasure :)