PDA

View Full Version : Addon Domain



heineken
11-22-2005, 05:31 AM
Hi, i try to add a new addon domain, but the system show me this msg:

Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.

what can i do? the domain name was registered at www.1stdomain.co.nz (http://www.1stdomain.co.nz).
The domain name i was try to add is sue-e.co.nz.

Brad
11-22-2005, 09:46 AM
make sure its pointing at our name servers...

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/showthread.php?t=1846

heineken
11-22-2005, 11:29 AM
make sure its pointing at our name servers...

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/showthread.php?t=1846


I dont think it is the NAME SERVER problem. because i can add www.xtra.co.nz (http://www.xtra.co.nz) which is the most popular website in NZ. also i can add any other domain which is not registered by 1stdomain.co.nz

But i have two domain name. all of them are registered by 1stdomain.co.nz

can you help me to find out the problem?
thanks!

heineken
11-22-2005, 11:30 AM
also i already transfer the A record to vodahost.

Brad
11-22-2005, 12:31 PM
You need to contact the company that you purchased the domain names from.
Only they can help you...and I am sure they will be happy to....

heineken
11-22-2005, 12:39 PM
OK. Thanks Brad!
but how can i tell the company? do i say to the company their domain name was not fit for vodahost?

Brad
11-22-2005, 01:06 PM
Explain the problem and tell them you want to change your name servers and
ask for there assistance.

heineken
11-26-2005, 11:15 AM
You mean when i add a addon domain i must change the name server not A record?

VodaHost
11-26-2005, 01:37 PM
Hi,

Yes you need to change the name servers settings in order for the domain name
to work on our servers.

clk
11-28-2005, 08:53 PM
I need help adding a new domain name to my account, how do i change the server setting.

clk
11-28-2005, 11:20 PM
Hi i manage to add the domain name but my images will not show up on my add on site can you let me know what to do.www.bunnies.udesignme.com.

Sarah
11-29-2005, 06:41 AM
you named your index page index1

clcik the below...

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/showthread.php?t=66

clk
11-29-2005, 11:43 AM
hi

I have a page called index and it wont let me hve the same nae for the addon site. www.udesignme.com (http://www.udesignme.com) /www.bunnies.udesigme.com how do i name the page for my addon site.

clk
11-29-2005, 11:47 AM
HI

sorry can u let me how i can name my addon site the same name index, becaues when i do it tell me it already exist.

clk
11-29-2005, 12:23 PM
Hi again now i have made a folder in bluevoda and a index page but it still will not display my images on my site.www.bunnies.udesignme.com.

clk
11-29-2005, 02:54 PM
Hi i manage to add the domain name but my images will not show up on my add on site can you let me know what to
do.www.bunnies.udesignme.com (http://www.bunnies.udesignme.com/).



Thanks you
CLK