PDA

View Full Version : Need Advice on Adding a Forum



tazpp
12-30-2007, 08:13 AM
Hi
I have two sites on my account, www.ps-3store.co.uk (http://www.ps-3store.co.uk/) and www.talkingbaby.co.uk (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/)
PS 3store is my main account and Talking Baby is my sub domain, although they are run as two separate sites.
I recently tried to build a forum using Fantastico for Talking Baby but got the message. The installation can not be completed: This cpanel version does not support subdomain path detection.
Obviously this means I could use this method if my forum was on PS 3store but not Talking Baby.
Iím no expert and donít know how to build a forum my-self, so is there a way round this?

Cheers Tazpp

higge
12-31-2007, 02:44 AM
I have installed forum for subdomain via Fantasico, so its possible.
But the other way is installing by manual.
You may want to look at various forum softwares from google.

Simple Machine
Phpbb3
Mybb
Anelectron

Those are free.

Vbulletin
IPB

Those are not free :)

tazpp
12-31-2007, 10:02 PM
Thanks for reply Higge


Could anyone tell me, if I installed the forum in my main demain (ps-3store) then went into my control panel and moved the folder to my sub domain (Talking Baby) would this work and give me the address I want i.e. www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum)


Cheers Tazpp

LadyEye
01-01-2008, 12:51 PM
Thanks for reply Higge


Could anyone tell me, if I installed the forum in my main demain (ps-3store) then went into my control panel and moved the folder to my sub domain (Talking Baby) would this work and give me the address I want i.e. www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum)


Cheers Tazpp


You have two accounts - one is your main domain and the other is an addon domain ... (not a sub)

You should be able to install this forum on either of your accounts ...

Choose the drop down to locate your domain - talking baby and then choose to install this in a directory called forum - the directory will be created and then you will access this the way you want to ...

tazpp
01-01-2008, 04:19 PM
Thank you for your help LadyEye

Steve

tazpp
01-05-2008, 10:31 PM
HELP
I have now installed the forum, if I type in www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum)
I get to the forum board but if I type www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum/admin (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum/admin)
as the set up said I get a 404. I can not get to the admin area.

higge
01-06-2008, 07:47 AM
No, you can't go that way. You'll have to login to your forums, then find "Administrator control panel". Go there, login again (possible) and then you are in your admin panel.

tazpp
01-06-2008, 09:52 AM
I have tryed that as well. Once I am logged into the forum I get Go to Administration Panel (http://www.talkingbaby.co.uk/forum/admin/index.php?sid=6fe8c393d0b4bbdc447d6c3fa32a369a) on the bottom of my pages, but this still brings up a 404

higge
01-06-2008, 12:00 PM
I can only say that try reinstalling it from cPanel, assuming you installed it from there.

Maybe someone knows better...

tazpp
01-06-2008, 03:36 PM
Right I have reinstalled, have got it working but it has to be in ps-3store
files which gives me the URL www.ps-3store.co.uk/forum (http://www.ps-3store.co.uk/forum) not quite what I wanted but I can work with that, maybe chnge the address a bit i.e. change the file name to "talkingbaby_forum"
Thanks for input

higge
01-06-2008, 04:08 PM
But you can also install it to talkinbaby.co.uk address as well.
You can remove the old install, then install again to talkingbaby.co.uk/forum or to whatever location...