PDA

View Full Version : help with linking pages together



cruise-east
12-15-2005, 10:17 PM
I have watched the tutorials and read old threads on here but still dont know what to do.
If you look at http://70.86.30.66/~cruisef/
My index page works...
but the links to my other pages dont?

I thought i had to put www.cruise-east.co.uk(my (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk(my) domain)/shop.html(my page)
but the links do not work.

Help please

racefan20
12-15-2005, 10:54 PM
Try renaming your shop page to http://70.86.30.66/~cruisef/shop.htm and republishing.

george_online
12-16-2005, 03:02 AM
I am embarrased, as I read all posts regarding hyperlink and watched the video many times, I still do something wrong. My text doesn't turn blue and I can't establish connection between the pages. Please help. :(
George

racefan20
12-16-2005, 03:26 AM
George, can you explain EXACTLY what steps you are taking to create your links?

george_online
12-16-2005, 07:10 AM
George, can you explain EXACTLY what steps you are taking to create your links?
Thanks I've finally solved the problem but still strugling with guests book, hit counter and Order Now. I am a slow learner :) not enough brain cells I guess :(, If you don't mind to give me a hand in the areas I described above I would be very pleased :)
Regards, George

VodaHost
12-16-2005, 07:19 AM
Do not try to create hyperlinks until you have a valid domain name. It is just
a waste of time and energy. In order for hyperlinks to work the domain name
must be active.

george_online
12-17-2005, 11:23 PM
I have a small problem regarding in adding a new page. I have changed the names of pages and now I am not able to get inside publishe site to ad page html to index page.
Regards, George

Brad
12-17-2005, 11:32 PM
What do you mean "I am not able to get inside publishe site to ad page html to index page."

1) Get inside where?
2) what does "to ad page html to index page."

I really do not understand the question.

george_online
12-17-2005, 11:46 PM
I am not able to get http of my page I want to add to index. I need to know how I can get to the site where are stored all pages that I can add it to first page.

george_online
12-18-2005, 01:29 AM
When I had wrongly named my pages I could get by "Index" into "bunch of files" and get the page I needed to hiperlink to my first page. Now I had renamed first page as index and I do not know how to get int those publishe files.

Brad
12-18-2005, 06:49 AM
George click the below

http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/showthread.php?t=66

Brad
12-18-2005, 06:59 AM
Please watch the tutorials

http://www.vodahost.com/tut_bluevoda.htm

george_online
12-18-2005, 09:19 AM
Hi Brad,
What I have done before in creating my website was: To create the individual pages and then clicked on icon "safe" and icon "publish". That was wrong as I understand now. I am trying to undo the mess but I am not sure I am doing it right. I had hyperlinked the image anf got in Voda Blue file under following "./Starting%20first%20page%20my%20Website[1]htm" I next hyperlinked my name and as URL I put http://www.bikerstories.net/name
then I hyperlinked another text and as URL I put http://www.bikerstories.net/wpp am I doing it right now?

Brad
12-18-2005, 09:34 AM
a hypelink is broken down into two parts

1) The domain name. This never changes

http://www.bikerstories.net

the second part is the page name. Lets say you have a page called "fish".
you would create the following hyperlink.

http://www.bikerstories.net/fish.html

Please watch the below tutorial

http://www.vodahost.com/DemoDemo/bvt/custom_bluevoda_hyperlink.htm

george_online
12-18-2005, 10:03 AM
Sorry,
I am a bit confused. In the tutorials at the beginning is hyperlinking of image of the certain page and hyperlinking text on the page. On the text below is description of hyperlinking the pages. Do I have to hyperlink every image and text on individual pages or I can hyperlink the whole pages that I've already created? Let say I have 2 pages with photographs and i want to hyperlink it to the index. Do I need to hyperlink individualy every picture on the page or I just hyperlink the page?
first page could be then: http://www.bikerstories.net/photo1
second page http://www.bikerstories.net/photo2

Brad
12-18-2005, 10:22 AM
You can hyperlink anything you want..images or text

If you where hyperlinking a photo...

http://www.bikerstories.net/photo2

is not a correct hyperlink

http://www.bikerstories.net/photo2.jpg

or

http://www.bikerstories.net/photo2.gif

is a correct hyperlink. always remember to add the extention at the end

cruise-east
12-19-2005, 06:23 PM
hmmm..somebodys hijacked my thread.



Racefan20 why should i have to use the numbers instead of my actual domain name? im confused.

i have watched tutorials but none the wiser.
can i just not use
shop.htm for example?
www.cruise-east.co.uk/shop (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk/shop) didnt work
www.cruise-east.co.uk/shopl.html (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk/shopl.html) didnt work

so your saying use
http://70.86.30.66/~cruisef/shop.html ??

racefan20
12-19-2005, 07:57 PM
hmmm..somebodys hijacked my thread.



Racefan20 why should i have to use the numbers instead of my actual domain name? im confused.

i have watched tutorials but none the wiser.
can i just not use
shop.htm for example?
www.cruise-east.co.uk/shop (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk/shop) didnt work
www.cruise-east.co.uk/shopl.html (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk/shopl.html) didnt work

so your saying use
http://70.86.30.66/~cruisef/shop.html ??


Yes, if you're still using that temporary url.

cruise-east
12-20-2005, 12:29 PM
Thankyou that worked for me.

So now all my pages link together properly.

Ive changed my name servers over so when people type in my domain name www.cruise-east.co.uk (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk) it goes to my bluevoda made website.

One thing that still puzzles me is whats this business with temporary urls?

When you type in www.cruise-east.co.uk (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk) it goes to my bluevoda built website but in the address bar its still showing the http://70.86.30.66/~cruisef/index.html which i guess is my temporary url?

With me changing my name servers and doing everything else shouldnt it just say www.cruise-east.co.uk (http://www.cruise-east.co.uk)??



Thank you for all your help.

Im on the way to having a sucessfull website courtsesy of bluevoda/vodahost.

VodaHost
12-20-2005, 07:06 PM
its just your browser caching.