PDA

View Full Version : Go Menu doesn't work



parris
12-22-2005, 04:40 AM
Hi,
I am trying to use the drop down "Go Menu". I know that the links that the items point to are all correct. However, when I click the GO to select one, nothing happens. Can you offer some hints as to what I might be doing wrong?
Thanks.

racefan20
12-22-2005, 05:00 AM
Publish the page and someone will be able to help.

VodaHost
12-22-2005, 07:05 AM
The go menu only works in publish mode.

parris
12-22-2005, 04:01 PM
Publish the page and someone will be able to help.

The page is published! Please look at polkcountybikeclub.org (http://polkcountybikeclub.org)

racefan20
12-23-2005, 02:41 AM
I'm getting script errors when I use your Go menu. Have you tried redoing it now that you have the newest version of BV?

parris
12-23-2005, 02:44 AM
I'm getting script errors when I use your Go menu. Have you tried redoing it now that you have the newest version of BV?

Yes, I have tried about a dozen times to re-do it. I've placed it on different pages, different locations and with fewer links. Nothing seems to get it to work.
Help please!

racefan20
12-23-2005, 02:47 AM
Okay, just to narrow things down, have you tried disabling the button and making the items direct selections?

parris
12-23-2005, 02:55 AM
Okay, just to narrow things down, have you tried disabling the button and making the items direct selections?

Well, I have not "disabled" the GO. However, if you click on one of the bicycles, you will see that it connects to one of the links in the GO menu. So, in effect, I have been able to use the link directly.

racefan20
12-23-2005, 02:59 AM
That's irrelevant. I'm suggesting you try disabling the button and make them direct selections to see if there's an error with the entire menu or just the button.

parris
12-23-2005, 03:04 AM
That's irrelevant. I'm suggesting you try disabling the button and make them direct selections to see if there's an error with the entire menu or just the button.

Ok, but I don't know how to "disable" the "button". I'm using the GO MENU feature that appears as the last item in the list on the left. Can you give me some directions?

racefan20
12-23-2005, 03:06 AM
Yeah, just double click the menu in BV, same as you would so to add or edit text and links. At the bottom, there is an option to turn the button "off".

parris
12-23-2005, 03:11 AM
Yeah, just double click the menu in BV, same as you would so to add or edit text and links. At the bottom, there is an option to turn the button "off".

Ok, I checked the box labled: Do not use the button. I saved and re-published. But it still doesn't work.

racefan20
12-23-2005, 03:19 AM
I know, I just tried it myself. I also just published a Go menu (http://www.daysofblunder.com/gomenu.html)of my own, and got no errors. You won't want to hear this, but my advice is to look very closely at how your menu is set up. I'm not trying to insult your intelligence, but look at things like; are the url's entered in the proper area, are they full url's, etc. It's no fun to dissect, but that's what I'd do, even if I already had before.

parris
12-23-2005, 03:29 AM
I know, I just tried it myself. I also just published a Go menu (http://www.daysofblunder.com/gomenu.html)of my own, and got no errors. You won't want to hear this, but my advice is to look very closely at how your menu is set up. I'm not trying to insult your intelligence, but look at things like; are the url's entered in the proper area, are they full url's, etc. It's no fun to dissect, but that's what I'd do, even if I already had before.

Thanks for the suggetions, but nothing seems to work. I even tried just selecting a URL from a list. So, even with just one entry, it doesn't work. I know that you mentioned that you did one. Did you try adding at least three entries? If you could try that, I would be interested in the results. There really isn't anything magic about this ... but it is verrrry frustrating indeed.

racefan20
12-23-2005, 03:30 AM
Yep. http://www.daysofblunder.com/gomenu.html

parris
12-23-2005, 03:53 AM
Yep. http://www.daysofblunder.com/gomenu.html

Yes, your Go Menu seems to work ok. But, mine still doesn't. Do you have any more suggestions?

racefan20
12-23-2005, 04:01 AM
Just one. Try opening a new blank page and recreating the menu there. Don't copy and paste it, rebuild it with a link or two at least. Publish the page with just the menu on it and see if it works.

parris
12-23-2005, 04:34 AM
Just one. Try opening a new blank page and recreating the menu there. Don't copy and paste it, rebuild it with a link or two at least. Publish the page with just the menu on it and see if it works.

I created a junk page with the Go Menu. It worked with four links. All four links worked just as expected. I then copied the Go Menu from the junk page to my main page. When saved/published the Go Menu NO LONGER WORKED!.
There seems to be some wierd interaction with the page that it is on. I'm now at my wits end with this. Can you make any other suggestions? Should I file a "bug" report?
Thanks for your help.

racefan20
12-23-2005, 04:40 AM
It's not a bug, but looks like you have a code conflict somewhere on your page. Seems odd because you don't have a lot of code on the page to begin with, but that's what this looks like.

You're probably going to need someone like Pablo, who is much more in tune with the overall set up of the pages, to help you get it sorted out the rest of the way. Sorry I couldn't help more.

parris
12-23-2005, 04:53 AM
It's not a bug, but looks like you have a code conflict somewhere on your page. Seems odd because you don't have a lot of code on the page to begin with, but that's what this looks like.

You're probably going to need someone like Pablo, who is much more in tune with the overall set up of the pages, to help you get it sorted out the rest of the way. Sorry I couldn't help more.

Thanks for your help. How do I get in touch with Pablo?

racefan20
12-23-2005, 04:56 AM
He stops by here regularly but submitting a support ticket might help as well.

VodaHost
12-23-2005, 06:08 AM
You can not copy and paste the go menu, menu bars, or drop down menus from
page to page. Most of the time you will have a problem, they are not ment to be
(copy & pasted).

1) Remove the problem go menu
2) Insert from scratch

In a perfect world you would have created a master template to work off of, so
would not have add the menis every time.

navaldesign
12-23-2005, 12:37 PM
Thanks for your help. How do I get in touch with Pablo?

From what i can see in your page html there seems to be a form that shouldn't be there. Did you use a form for getting the background color?

However this seems to be the problem. As soon as i get it out, the Go menu works perfectly (in preview also) . Please try removing this form and add the background from page properties, or add a shape (rectangle) of the desired green color, use the order tool to get it to the back, and test the page.

However if the problem is still there, send me the page attached to an email and i'll see if i can do something.

Pablo
12-23-2005, 01:49 PM
Yes, 'navaldesign' is correct you can not use the Go Menu on a form, because the Go Menu is a FORM itself.
Move the object from the form and it will fix your problems.

Pablo

parris
12-23-2005, 10:57 PM
From what i can see in your page html there seems to be a form that shouldn't be there. Did you use a form for getting the background color?

However this seems to be the problem. As soon as i get it out, the Go menu works perfectly (in preview also) . Please try removing this form and add the background from page properties, or add a shape (rectangle) of the desired green color, use the order tool to get it to the back, and test the page.

However if the problem is still there, send me the page attached to an email and i'll see if i can do something.

Thank you very much for your help! That, in fact, was the problem, i.e., a FORM within a FORM. So, now I'm back up and running.
Just as a suggestion, someone may wish to post this restriction as well as others that may suffer the same problem.