PDA

View Full Version : menu buttons in preview



coleday
05-22-2005, 03:47 AM
can you use menu buttons in preview, i get page cant be displayed, home page works ok, but not the others. thanks.

VodaHost
05-22-2005, 11:20 AM
do not cut or copy and paste menu buttons between pages, they
will not display properly. Add menu buttons to each page separately

coleday
05-23-2005, 04:16 AM
do not cut or copy and paste menu buttons between pages, they
will not display properly. Add menu buttons to each page separately

yes ok got the above, but i am still doing something wrong with url i think,can i edit the same url for each button, can i cet another example appart from video, sorry to be slow.

Dayjack
08-23-2006, 11:53 PM
Right click and go to properties. On the left are your urls. Highlight one. Then push edit. These have to be very exact.
Example with spaces so you don't miss anything.
h t t p : / / w w w . d o m a i n n a m e . c o m /(page name) . h t m l
They ought to all look the same except page name.

Save and publish.

Use Verify Links tool at top. If a url says 'not verified', you messed up.

Then post a new question.

Vasili
08-24-2006, 03:18 AM
This step has been changed with the addition of the CLONE function in the latest release of Blue Voda.....(original question posted 5-22-05)

Whether you elect to use I-Frames, a Menu system, self-created links, or other means, CLONE will allow each subsequent page to be formatted exactly and in precise layout, eliminating the pangs of worry or doubt of accuracy in *******ting links (we all know how frustrating it can be to not notice a comma where a period should be, for instance!).