PDA

View Full Version : SITEMAPS Has Goggle lost the plot or not



mark uk
02-04-2008, 10:09 PM
Hi,
Has Goggle lost the plot or not I've submitted 5 sitemaps to the same site over the last two days www.grimeforce.co.uk (http://www.grimeforce.co.uk/)
By typing sitemap.xml into Goggles text box below and uploading to the same place as the index file.

From Goggle site map page

1. I've created a Sitemap in a supported format. [?] (http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=34654&hl=en)
2. I've uploaded my Sitemap to the highest-level directory to which I have access.
3. My Sitemap URL is: http://grimeforce.co.uk/input text box is here

Example: http://grimeforce.co.uk/sitemap.xml
http://www.grimeforce.co.uk/sitemap.xml

It comes back with lots of errors the last in the list is listed below.

Paths don't match
We've detected that you submitted your Sitemap using a URL path that doesn't include the www prefix (for instance, http://example.com/sitemap.xml). However, the URLs listed inside your Sitemap do use the www prefix (for instance, http://www.example.com/myfile.htm). [?] (http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=40342&hl=en) URL:
Found: http://www.grimeforce.co.uk/blockpaving-parking-area.htm
Feb 3, 2008


The text box has not got a WWW.so (http://WWW.so) how would it go to a WWW.

The site map does exist at. http://www.grimeforce.co.uk/sitemap.xml

Many thanks in advance.
Mark

Bethers
02-04-2008, 10:22 PM
Why aren't you using the standard internet method of url including the www. It sounds like that would fix most of your problem. It is saying you're mixing and matching paths - and it looks like it doesn't like that - you need to do it ALL one way or the other - and with the www is the most accepted.

mark uk
02-04-2008, 10:36 PM
Hi Beth
And thanks for a quick reply

I'm adding the site map through Webmaster tools
add site map
where it has this which you cannot alter http://grimeforce.co.uk/this is were the text box is.
This is where you put your sitemap.XML or what ever format it is.
It has only got http
many thanks

mark uk
02-08-2008, 12:39 PM
Problems solved

Fairly easy took me three days to find this but already knew about it didn't think this was the cause of the above problem and
I've posted this in case anybody anybody else has the same thing as I spent three days reading the the old post and the answer was not there
On the Webmaster Tools Dashboard, click the URL for the site you want.
Click Tools, and then click Set preferred domain.
Choose from the following:
Display URLs as http://www.yoursite.com
Display URLs as http://yoursite.com
Don't set an association If you choose Don't set an association, we may treat the www and non-www versions of the domain as separate references to separate pages. If you choose a version, we use that information when crawling links to your site that use either version of the URL. We also use the information to help us determine how to display URLs for your site in the index.
www.grimeforce.co.uk (http://www.grimeforce.co.uk/)
Hope This Helps Somebody
Mark

judavvforum
02-08-2008, 05:10 PM
Thanks, Mark....It's always much appreciated when someone fixes their own problem and then let's us all in on the fix! Thanks again!

VodaHost
02-08-2008, 09:43 PM
Unless you have a site wth 1000's of pages (like we do) sitemaps are VERY over rated...After you submit....Google will index site, do not worry about it.