PDA

View Full Version : Using two monitors on one computer?



KenWSinc
02-09-2008, 08:41 PM
My two monitor setup seems to work perfectly, but I am not able to have two websites open at the same time, for example, a website and a weblog, or wiki.
What am I missing, is it something simple?
Ken

aussiebaz
02-09-2008, 10:48 PM
This is where I got my info for setting up
dual monitors
http://freepctech.com/pc/001/guide_dual_monitors.shtml

hope it helps

KenWSinc
02-10-2008, 02:47 AM
This is where I got my info for setting up
dual monitors
http://freepctech.com/pc/001/guide_dual_monitors.shtml

hope it helps

There is no info there on loading and using two websites at the same time, on either one or two monitors.
Ken

Watdaflip
02-10-2008, 05:16 AM
Just open up two browser windows ( ctrl + N for most browsers). What happens when you try to open two websites at the same time? I have never had a problem with using dual monitors with websites (only two graphical intense programs), but never browsers.

What exactly is happening when you try?

KenWSinc
02-11-2008, 06:48 AM
Just open up two browser windows ( ctrl + N for most browsers). What happens when you try to open two websites at the same time? I have never had a problem with using dual monitors with websites (only two graphical intense programs), but never browsers.
What exactly is happening when you try?


The second browser always overwrites the first one, so that only one is open.
Maybe my VistaHomePremium is weird.
Ken

Watdaflip
02-12-2008, 01:02 AM
What browser are you using?

aussiebaz
02-12-2008, 02:10 AM
I am not sure but I thought you would need 2 graphics cards to
run 2 monitors showing seperate sites?

Jeremy
02-12-2008, 02:33 AM
No you don't.. All you have to do is open your Graphics Card control center and somewhere you will find settings to allow the screen to connect.

If you don't have any ports in your computer for an other screen then you need to buy a new card. You might also have a blue port for your main screen which is already connected and a white one. The white one looks funny and is more advanced, so maybe just find the conversion so that you can use your screen.

Watdaflip
02-12-2008, 02:36 AM
If you have a graphics card with two outputs then you should just need the one card (at least this is the case with most).

CarbonTerry
02-29-2008, 05:24 AM
Open one in IE and the other in FireFox. Works for me.

Mook25
03-29-2008, 08:38 AM
usually just have to change some settings either on graphics card or browser internet settings but best to do as CarbonTerry suggests as then you get to see how your website formats in the 2 different browsers

Karen Mac
05-27-2008, 04:25 AM
prunes****er.. thats kinda spammy isnt it?

Just buy a new 22 or 24 inch flat screen monitor that can also double as hdtv and you no longer need two monitors..LOL

Karen

Ariey2k
06-24-2008, 07:26 AM
I have the following graphic card and it allows connecting up to two displays:

Name NVIDIA GeForce 6200
Adapter Type GeForce 6200, NVIDIA compatible
Adapter Description NVIDIA GeForce 6200
Adapter RAM 256.00 MB (268,435,456 bytes)

The displays may function in different ways, configurable. I prefer the one that allows me to work separately on each display but also to pick and drag an open window on one display to the other display. It is most useful when working on a program on one and having the HELP instructions open on the other, just as one example. I have no problem in opening multiple windows with FireFox or Internet Explorer by repeat clicking on their desktop icon. Another issue may be in the browser setting of how it treats new links or pop-ups. It can open these in new tabs or new windows. If Tabs is not a feature in your browser then upgrade quickly. Working with tabs is sometimes preferable to working with multiple windows. You can jump from one to another and back.by clicking on the right tab.

slo_byrne
08-20-2008, 05:30 AM
I use a Matrox P series graphics card and this how a browser in each monitor works for me. Open IE, click "file" [top left] from the dropdown, choose "new", click "window" which opens a second browser, slide the top browser into your second monitor. You now have a browser in each monitor, independent from each other. This way you are able to surf 2 different websites. There may be some limitations depending on your graphics card.
slo

Ariey2k
08-20-2008, 09:26 AM
slo_byrne, works for me too. Either way, clicking on the browser icon or going File>New window. The new instance of the browser can than be dragged across to be displayed on the other monitor allowing one browser window on each. Also you can by a similar process open one instance of each browser, IE and FireFox resp., to be displayed one on each monitor. I used a Matrox dual head single card before and I know it works with that card as it does with my current NVIDIA.

ashiq011
09-21-2008, 12:33 PM
computer for an other screen then you need to buy a new card. You might also have a blue port for your main screen which is already connected and a white one. The white one looks funny and is more advanced, so maybe just find the conversion so that you can use your screen.

DM Owner
11-03-2008, 08:53 AM
Carbon Terry offers the best, fastest and easiest advice on this topic posted above. Do what he suggest and you will have no worries.

-DM