PDA

View Full Version : dont let me do upgrade



MCFR
01-07-2006, 12:26 AM
everytime i try upgrade my forum i get error, always the page cannot be displayed why? if i do everyting like should be

VodaHost
01-07-2006, 12:44 AM
What error message are you getting?

MCFR
01-07-2006, 12:48 AM
well is not a error precisily, but when i press continue always say the page cannot be displayed, why that i dont understand???

try your self xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx and let me know?

VodaHost
01-07-2006, 08:37 AM
I have removed the url you posted for security purposes. Somebody could
have done a bit of damage with that url. Please visit the simple machines
support forum. I am sure they have tons of useful information on this topic
and they know more about there own product than we do.

racefan20
01-08-2006, 12:02 AM
What is the url to your forum?

MCFR
01-10-2006, 03:44 PM
hello i all ready open a support ticket, can anyone fixed the conifg phpinfo?

VodaHost
01-11-2006, 06:12 PM
Help you do what? please be exact?

VodaHost
01-12-2006, 12:34 AM
What are your exact server requirements?...which file do you want chmoding?

click and read the below two

http://support.vodahost.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=137

and

http://support.vodahost.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=142

MCFR
01-12-2006, 01:38 AM
ok, for upgrade i need this http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=6832.0

i show the phpinfo to them and they say

the max_input_time directive is set to a value of at least 30. Yours: -1
the register_globals directive is set to Off. Yours: On

because i upload all files to my dir ex: forum and running upgrade.php after i got a screen for upgrade with 3 boxes, i check all and press "continue" normaly at this time should give me done till the end, but dont always after press continue button say the page cannot be displayed.

VodaHost
01-12-2006, 11:23 AM
The above stated are server recommendations only NOT server requirements.
We have many customers running this forum. Even though we do not recommend
it. (phpBB & vbulletin are much better scripts)

You can change your globals in your .htaccess file, If you can not do this.
one of our server techs can take care of the entire upgrade for you for $75

MCFR
01-15-2006, 09:34 PM
can you give me something for max_input_time for add to .htacess i mean i have max_input_time -1 and i need max_input_time 30 at list