PDA

View Full Version : "Broken Link" Icon?



acuforall
04-19-2008, 03:36 PM
I am trying to add a logo to my website, acuforall.com

The logo is currently stored on my hard drive as a jpeg file. I used the image button to put it on my web page, but when I published it to the internet and then went on line to check it out, it wasn't showing up.

What did show up was a box in which the logo should appear, and in the upper corner of the box was a tiny pink and blue icon that looked like a broken puzzle piece. I'm sure most people know what this means, but I do not. Did I skip a step? Does the image need to be uploaded to something/somewhere before it will show up? I am still in the fairly early stages of learning to use the blue voda software -- the bulk of my website was put together for me by a friend.

Any help is appreciated
Thank you

Diana

LadyEye
04-21-2008, 01:56 PM
Hi Diana

If you use the "insert image" tool in blue voda, this should place your logo on the page, you should be able to then see this in preview mode as well as when you publish ..

I checked your pages and do not see anything that you refer to above??
I also do not see your logo ...

acuforall
04-29-2008, 03:13 PM
Yes, I tried that.

The insert image button on the toolbar... in preview mode it looks as if my logo is there, but when I publish there is a box or frame where my logo should be and nothing inside it but a tiny icon that is pink and blue in the upper corner that looks like a broken puzzle piece. I removed all of this and went back to the non-logo version, because the site is live now and I can't have it up without my clinic name.

Can you think of any reason why this wouldn't be working correctly?

I appreciate any help.

Diana

zuriatman
04-29-2008, 04:26 PM
Hi,

Leave your web page with the empty image box where it is.
Goto your cPanel and check out whether "Hotlink Protection"
is on and check out all the file extensions .gif, .jpg, .jpeg, tiff etc.
If missing type the extension in.

acuforall
05-03-2008, 03:26 PM
Please forgive my total lack of experience here. Now that my site is up, and because a friend built it for me, I tend to forget the little I have learned about using blue voda, due to infrequent use.

Could you clarify your suggestion? Do I want to have "hotlink protection" on or off?

Thank you
Diana

judavvforum
05-03-2008, 04:18 PM
I believe it is reccommended to be on. When you go to "Hotlink Protection" in the cpanel; it has an explanation of what it does for you.

I noticed that your logo name has spaces and capital letters in it. I'm not sure if that is a correct format. You might rename it and reinsert it into your page, then republish.

Also, while you are in cpanel; go to file manager and see if that logo image is there.

acuforall
05-03-2008, 04:40 PM
Hi Dave

I think I am making some progress in figuring out the problem. When I publish the page, then go on line to check it, I see an empty box where the logo should be. When I right click that box it says this:

<img>The image “http://www.acuforall.com/CACC%20LOGO%20002.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.

What does this mean? Is the jpg file of my logo somehow damaged? Is that why it won't show up?

Any help appreciated. Thanks so much.

Diana

judavvforum
05-03-2008, 05:11 PM
No the file probably isn't damaged, but I think it needs to be renamed, something like this....ccclogo.jpg. Then delete the one presently on your page and then reinsert the newly named image. Then republish.

acuforall
05-03-2008, 05:31 PM
OK, tried that, renamed the file, now I still see only an empty box where the logo should be, when I right click it I get this message:

<img>The image “http://www.acuforall.com/cacclogo.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.


Thanks for your help -- I feel like we are getting closer.

Diana

Collectors-info
05-03-2008, 05:48 PM
Hi, is there any chance this image was created/saved via photo shop? As it might of been saved in the wrong format, CMYK is intended for print and RGB is intended for screen.

Only a thought.

acuforall
05-03-2008, 06:20 PM
OK, this logo was created for me by a graphic artist. I do not know what program she used, but she did know I wanted to use it on my business cards and on my web site.

I don't know if this is relevant, but when I go into my computer where the logo is stored, open and right click the image, I get properties. Under the choices of "Read Only" "hidden" or "archive", this image is marked as an "archive" image.

All help is still really appreciated!
Diana

Collectors-info
05-04-2008, 06:11 AM
Hi, might be quicker to attach the image to a post. so we can see.

acuforall
05-05-2008, 02:28 PM
OK, I DON'T KNOW HOW TO DO THAT, SINCE IT IS NOT ON LINE AND DOESN'T HAVE A URL, AND I DON'T SEE AN OPTION FOR ATTACHING A JPG FILE TO THIS POST. I TRIED TO COPY AND PASTE IT INTO THE POST, BUT GOT NOTHING.


Diana

Collectors-info
05-05-2008, 03:16 PM
Hi, click on post reply & pop an attachment to the post the same as the attachment below. then browse & upload.
(Click on the attachment bellow) should open an image in your picture editor.

acuforall
05-13-2008, 12:59 AM
OK, I think I have attached it. Let's see if this helps. Thanks for sticking with this.

Diana

CarbonTerry
05-13-2008, 04:43 AM
You may have too many characters in the name. Try something shorter.
cacclogo.jpeg