PDA

View Full Version : www.



Goof60
05-04-2008, 01:42 AM
why is my site only on goof60.com and not both www.goof60.com (http://www.goof60.com) & goof60.com? I must be going wrong somewhere. I am very new to site building so i am still on my "L" plates

CarbonTerry
05-04-2008, 03:48 AM
You can use either/both URL.

CarbonTerry
05-04-2008, 04:27 AM
Your site must be quite new as Google cannot yet find it?

Goof60
05-04-2008, 06:52 AM
Yes the site is very new. where is the setting for this as my pages do not come up with www.goof60.com

CarbonTerry
05-04-2008, 07:07 AM
It took Google (and others) 10 days (after publishing) to index my last site. Have patience and you will be OK.

Goof60
05-04-2008, 07:11 AM
Thanks for your help

LadyEye
05-04-2008, 11:57 AM
Hi .. I notice your server names are not with voda host ..

If you have purchased a voda hosting account, log into your voda host billing and change the name servers for your domain ..

Once you do this and publish a page called index .. your domain will be live

Goof60
05-12-2008, 05:41 AM
my Domain is live but I am probably not saying this right. I can veiw my pages using http://goof60.com but I cannot veiw them using http://www.goof60.com
I do have a BV account but my domain is registered elseware.

CarbonTerry
05-12-2008, 06:41 AM
Is the domain pointed to your VH servers?

Goof60
05-12-2008, 06:54 AM
I reckon not. If not would I still veiw the pages on the web?

Collectors-info
05-12-2008, 07:02 AM
Your domain is pointing at the bigpond servers. If you have a VH account, point the domain at the VH server that was in your welcome email. This will have to be done at your control panel at bigpond.

Goof60
05-12-2008, 07:29 AM
I bleive I have just done so, would I be right in saying this would take some time to show?

CarbonTerry
05-12-2008, 07:32 AM
If you have already published your pages thru VodaHost you should see them soon. How long exactly....???)

Goof60
05-12-2008, 07:43 AM
yes I did publish with Vodahost so I am crossing fingers.
THANKS.... I did say i was on "L"s

cpubasics1
05-15-2008, 08:05 PM
I use to have an issue like that at my old host. It has something to do with the server settings. at the time my host didn't allow me to go in and edit this setting... i don't know how change that, but it know it was server side thing according to my last host. I could be wrong.

Goof60
05-24-2008, 05:18 AM
You know I have read and read and read about this but I still have not found a solution. strange one

CarbonTerry
05-24-2008, 07:16 AM
Is your website live yet ????

Goof60
05-24-2008, 07:20 AM
yes,has been for about 4 weeks now.

Goof60
05-25-2008, 06:35 AM
This problem can be caused by a variety of issues, including:
<LI id=errorExpl2>Internet connectivity has been lost. <LI id=errorExpl3>The website is temporarily unavailable. <LI id=errorExpl4>The Domain Name Server (DNS) is not reachable. <LI id=errorExpl5>The Domain Name Server (DNS) does not have a listing for the website's domain.
If this is an HTTPS (secure) address, click Tools, click Internet Options, click Advanced, and check to be sure the SSL and TLS protocols are enabled under the security section.

CarbonTerry
05-25-2008, 07:05 AM
Have you submitted a support ticket?
http://www.vodasupport.com/

Goof60
05-25-2008, 07:10 AM
No not yet but I will do now

Goof60
05-27-2008, 03:13 AM
Wahoo, all fixed. Something to with resetting "www" by the server

CarbonTerry
05-27-2008, 04:51 AM
Great !!!