PDA

View Full Version : publishing problem



kari1
05-05-2008, 12:44 AM
Hi, I am new to this. I decided to try and publish 4 of my pages (folkartgarage.com) and it says successful, but I can't find them on the web. I swear I've read all tutorials 10 times and I've tried the F5 thing. I get confused between naming pages, page properties and hyperlinks. for example, I named a hyperlink www.folkartgarage.com/ronald_cooper.html (http://www.folkartgarage.com/ronald_cooper.html), then under page properties on Ronald Cooper page I titled it ronald_cooper, and I named the page ronald_cooper. None of page titles need and extention, right? and page properties add html, right? I'd appreciate any help with what to do next. Thank you, Kari

DCOFFICESERVICES
05-05-2008, 12:53 AM
Hi Kari

Might be a silly question put have you pointed your domain name to the VH servers yet?

I put folkartgarage.com in the browser and I end up on a yahoo holding page.

regards

Darren

kari1
05-05-2008, 01:14 AM
I hate to ask this, but how do you do that?

Kari

Bethers
05-05-2008, 01:20 AM
Kari,
Are you a VodaHost customer? You need to be in order to publish a BV website. When you purchase hosting from VH, all the instructions would be emailed to you.

kari1
05-05-2008, 01:23 AM
Yes, I have ******** account, just have not published yet.

Kari

DCOFFICESERVICES
05-05-2008, 01:40 AM
Hi Kari

I guess we are back at the 'point the servers' bit?

I am not familier with yahoo but I am guessing the process is pretty much the same.

Firstly you need to log-in to the place where your domain name is held and find the bit where it says change dns servers.

On your welcome email from VH it will clearly tell you what the Name servers for VH are.

Mine for example are

Name servers:
ns1.voda19.com
ns2.voda19.com

check, but I am guesing yours are the same

and make those changes

regards

Darren

kari1
05-05-2008, 01:52 AM
Thanks, I found old info and changed to vd servers and then I put in request to vd for the transfer.

Kari

kari1
05-18-2008, 03:11 AM
Hello, nothing happens when I hit submit or reset button on contact form...url is www.folkartgarage.contactus.html (http://www.folkartgarage.contactus.html)
Also, why is the background color in 4 of the box yellow? I created it with gray and it's still gray on the non published version.
Thank you! Kari

CarbonTerry
05-18-2008, 06:04 AM
Your Ronald Cooper page is live.
Page titles should reflect the content of the page using at least one main keyword.
You have posted an incorrect URL www.folkartgarage.contactus.html (http://www.folkartgarage.contactus.html)
Should be: http://www.folkartgarage.com/contactus.php
Also view: http://www.vodahost.com/tut_bluevoda.htm #20, 21, 22