PDA

View Full Version : Font type and size bar not active



beadbrat
05-13-2008, 03:44 PM
Oy... I finally figure out how to start using BV and the part of the bar where you choose your font and size etc is not active? My whole site has to be in the default font? How do I work this?

Lcoisas
05-13-2008, 03:47 PM
Hi Breadbrat,

If you are working in a textbox, you should double click the textbox and select you text with the mouse, so it appears to you with background - like when you select a piece of text in Word.

After you do this, your text bar options shows available.

Good Luck,

Susana

Collectors-info
05-13-2008, 03:49 PM
Hi, click on the text box & then hi light the text you want to change. The menu bar will operate when the text is hi lighted.
Ah! Susana has the faster fingers. lol

beadbrat
05-13-2008, 03:52 PM
Thank you both... I will go try that now!

edited to add:
Well of course it worked! Its amazing how sometimes the simplest things elude me! Thank you, and I don't know why I couldn't figure that out! LOL

Lcoisas
05-13-2008, 03:57 PM
Hi Collectors,

Donīt worry... it's just newbies luck... to find a post where we can actualy help... makes us feel better...

I request:

Can you take a look at my new thread

Form Not Working, Please Help! (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/forms/36092-form-not-working-please-help.html)

IM DESPERATE WITH THAT!

Thks

Collectors-info
05-13-2008, 04:04 PM
Hi Collectors,

Donīt worry... it's just newbies luck... to find a post where we can actualy help... makes us feel better...

I request:

Can you take a look at my new thread

Form Not Working, Please Help! (http://www.vodahost.com/vodatalk/forms/36092-form-not-working-please-help.html)

IM DESPERATE WITH THAT!

Thks

Hi, i must get into looking at these new forms. But i use FMP so not really sure on the forms side of things. Naval the best one for this.