PDA

View Full Version : Can't publish new pages suddenly after 2 years



bmorrow
05-27-2008, 06:07 AM
Hi,
I republish my index page every month with a new magazine cover picture: www.HamiltonHomeReview.com

This is the message I'm getting now when I publish:
www.hamiltonhomereview.com (none) 69.159.42.185 69.159.42.185 /contenttest.html 404 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)

If you go to the site, you see last month's page, not the one I'm trying to publish. I've tried the F5 thing (unless you do it when the computer boots up?). Is it possible my FTP files are too large. I have over 50 pages published, could that be too many?

Any thoughts?

adele1972
05-27-2008, 02:19 PM
Hi,
I republish my index page every month with a new magazine cover picture: www.HamiltonHomeReview.com (http://www.HamiltonHomeReview.com)

This is the message I'm getting now when I publish:
www.hamiltonhomereview.com (http://www.hamiltonhomereview.com) (none) 69.159.42.185 69.159.42.185 /contenttest.html 404 Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)

If you go to the site, you see last month's page, not the one I'm trying to publish. I've tried the F5 thing (unless you do it when the computer boots up?). Is it possible my FTP files are too large. I have over 50 pages published, could that be too many?

Any thoughts?
hi i dont think its your FTP, i have over 500 pages in there!
is it saying its not compatible with mozilla? is that what you are running?
did you change to that!
also you have caps in your web name on one but not on the other!
not sure if this help. we can only try :)
adele

bmorrow
05-27-2008, 06:14 PM
Thanks Adele,
I'm not on Mozilla and the capital letters thing hasn't mattered in the past. Any other ideas out there. BLue Voda thinks it's the wrong version of the builder. I uploaded V12 and it's still not showing my IP address.

Karen Mac
05-27-2008, 06:56 PM
make sure that you werent on one of the servers that was recently updated and has a CHANGED ip address. In BV hit the control panel at the bottom and then look for your server by the number.. like Voda 11 etc

Karen

bmorrow
06-03-2008, 08:31 PM
That's exactly what it was. Thanks. I now have a new IP address as the result of submitting a ticket to Vodahost.