PDA

View Full Version : Publishing Problem



MS88
05-28-2008, 02:43 PM
Hi ,
Ive published my index page and it's saying successful, three times i've tried, each time saying successful... though i still can only see it on my temporary url.... http://74.86.118.27/~omzvoubp/

my domain url is http://www.dizzymoo.com


I'm positive i've went to instructions, i've been reading the forum but haven't found what i'm doing wrong. Much appreciated if anyone can help me.

Thanks xx
Marie

D'son
05-28-2008, 02:48 PM
It come up fine for me in IE, the image takes a while to load though.

MS88
05-28-2008, 02:57 PM
Thanks for your reply Ed. Could it be just my computer that's not showing it do you think, i'm still not getting it up.. is there a way for me to get round that do you know?

MS88
05-28-2008, 03:34 PM
Anyone have advice what i should do, i have the rest to publish asap but need to sort this before i try.... i can't get my url in my IE at all still just my temporary one ??

Thanks xx

MS88
05-28-2008, 10:36 PM
Hi can nobody help please??? it's not showing on any of my family or friends IE either. Very frustrating i've been trying to do this since yesterday and can't find what's wrong.

Marie

MS88
05-28-2008, 11:45 PM
Is there a vodahost or someone around even i'm getting no help here at all!! Still when we use my url it just comes up some girl with a backpack on and a list of things about dizzy spells and vertigo..not my page?

D'son
05-29-2008, 04:44 AM
I thought that was your site, the one with the girl and the back pack. That domain name belongs to them, send in a help ticket and see what they have to say. Tell them that the domain name you thought you had belongs to someone else. Did you do a domain name search to make sure it was available?

Tom Finley
05-29-2008, 05:02 AM
That girl with the backpack comes up a lot. That's not a site that somehow owns your domain. If you own dizzymoo.com (you can confirm this with the welcoming email you got from VH, assuming you bought it from them), you just need to wait a bit for your domain name to propagate--usually a few hours to a couple days.

MS88
05-29-2008, 09:11 AM
Hi, thanks for your replies , yes i've got the domain which was not in use,did all the chacks beforehand. I got it through my package with Vodahost and it's all confirmed in my emails,also it showed withing 24 hrs as mine in lists ie: WhoIs search for domains ect as mine. I'll submit a ticket and see how i get on. I'm new at this and i just new all was going too easy had to hit a snag somewhere!! lol
Thanks again xx

MS88
05-29-2008, 02:41 PM
All sorted now and showing yeeha !!!! was the dns pointer had to be updated.
Gotta get the rest published now...
Thanks for the help everyone!

Marie xx

D'son
05-29-2008, 02:48 PM
Glad to hear that the problem has been fixed. Good Luck!!